Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 175
  1. #16
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by MorganHJK View Post
    The .dds plugin for photoshop doesn't seem to work for me :/
    After installing it, I still can't open the .dds files.
    I get this error when opening them: Could not complete your request because it is not the right kind of document.
    I'm using CS4 Extended 64-bit. No, I did not pay for it
    happend to me few times, what u need to do is save one document as dds image and after saving it PS should be able to read dds extensions

  2. #17
    Assuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    186
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    Quote Originally Posted by House Hax View Post
    insted of converters.rar download tools.rar and u ll find 2 folders iwi x dds and dd2iwi in that archive, so make one folder, name it Converters, and put files from those 2 folders in Converters folder and make an rar from it 0.o
    Yeah I figured it out eventually, I thought I was missing files or something..
    Steam Username: ManIsTheBastard

    Currently playing Modern Warfare 2





  3. #18
    MorganHJK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by House Hax View Post
    happend to me few times, what u need to do is save one document as dds image and after saving it PS should be able to read dds extensions
    Ah, ok. Thanks ^^
    I'll try it when I've installed CS5, just gotta wait for my dial-up internet to finish downloading. So, seeya in a couple of years :P

  4. #19
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by MorganHJK View Post
    Ah, ok. Thanks ^^
    I'll try it when I've installed CS5, just gotta wait for my dial-up internet to finish downloading. So, seeya in a couple of years :P
    woot? dial up? buy wi-fi antenna and search for wireless networks around you, and if there is protected one, use backtrack to beat it

  5. #20
    hazzabyzano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Cool
    Hi, do I have to use photoshop? I have GIMP and some other free photo editors though... Thanks very much in advance

  6. #21
    hazzabyzano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Cool

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by hazzabyzano View Post
    Hi, do I have to use photoshop? I have GIMP and some other free photo editors though... Thanks very much in advance
    Whoops, anyone that doesnt want to pay for photoshop can google DDS plugin GIMP.

  7. #22
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    what if i have "alpha channels" except it aint for scopes....but rather for a gun...


  8. #23
    black iceee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    79
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    what if i have "alpha channels" except it aint for scopes....but rather for a gun...
    that alpha space that is white
    on that space camo will go if u make it all white camo will go on whole gun but don't .. cuz alpha also loads how much of that "something" file will it load
    that why scar is like greysh and in game its a bit brownysh ....

    soo like when u make a skin just leave alpha
    but for some guns if u want the camo to go on more places u can edit it a bit
    but don't make it whole white cuz camo + the colour will be ffff........*ked

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to black iceee For This Useful Post:

    Archangel (06-18-2010)

  10. #24
    black iceee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    79
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    109
    hm.... u can make camos in paint.net but u can't make skins

    paint.net does not open alpha chanel u can only make camos and some guns that don0t have alpha
    if GIMP doesn't load it too, u can't

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to black iceee For This Useful Post:

    Archangel (06-18-2010)

  12. #25
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by black iceee View Post
    that alpha space that is white
    on that space camo will go if u make it all white camo will go on whole gun but don't .. cuz alpha also loads how much of that "something" file will it load
    that why scar is like greysh and in game its a bit brownysh ....

    soo like when u make a skin just leave alpha
    but for some guns if u want the camo to go on more places u can edit it a bit
    but don't make it whole white cuz camo + the colour will be ffff........*ked
    yeah but this is for more of a shine to add ontop of my skin... do i save it as ***5 or ***1?... with or without mips.

    umm random example... gold colour with a gold shine... :/

    EDIT: FIXED IT ALL GOOD!
    Last edited by Skyline.; 06-18-2010 at 08:33 PM. Reason: nufin just toobin


  13. #26
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    yeah but this is for more of a shine to add ontop of my skin... do i save it as ***5 or ***1?... with or without mips.

    umm random example... gold colour with a gold shine... :/
    well if there is an alpha save it as D X T 5, if else D X T 1 , both with mip mapps (for skins and camos, scopes are lil bit different)

  14. #27
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by House Hax View Post
    well if there is an alpha save it as D X T 5, if else D X T 1 , both with mip mapps (for skins and camos, scopes are lil bit different)
    nah not scopes, i find them easier lmao!.... don't ask, anyway thanks d x t 5 with mip maps works now


  15. #28
    MorganHJK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by House Hax View Post
    happend to me few times, what u need to do is save one document as dds image and after saving it PS should be able to read dds extensions
    Dammit, didn't work. Finished installing of CS5 earlier today and then went on and installed the plugin in the x64 version of photoshop.

    Tried to save a normal image as .dds, but the .dds extension didn't even show up under the formats that I could save it as, so I just added .dds behind the file name. Still, it didn't work :/

    Any suggestions?

    Quote Originally Posted by MorganHJK View Post
    Dammit, didn't work. Finished installing of CS5 earlier today and then went on and installed the plugin in the x64 version of photoshop.

    Tried to save a normal image as .dds, but the .dds extension didn't even show up under the formats that I could save it as, so I just added .dds behind the file name. Still, it didn't work :/

    Any suggestions?
    Nevermind! Got it working now

    I just installed the plugin in the x86 version of photoshop instead!
    Last edited by Archangel; 06-19-2010 at 06:02 AM.

  16. #29
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,867
    My Mood
    Angelic
    next time edit your post instead of doubleposting

    /posts merged

  17. #30
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    OMG This works on cod4 too!

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Download] Tools needed for Modding + Mods in Pub Matches
    By Archangel in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Texture Modding
    Replies: 191
    Last Post: 10-09-2016, 02:01 AM
  2. Tools Needed For Modding
    By Heartview in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Texture Modding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2011, 03:08 PM
  3. [Release] Full Version Photoshop For People Who Need It For Modding!!!
    By XxSlavikxX in forum CrossFire Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 03:37 AM
  4. [Request] NEED TUT FOR MODDING.
    By Ajar in forum CrossFire Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 02:46 PM
  5. We Need New Mods for CAE
    By ltjustas1 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 06:33 PM