Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    legokiller45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Nexon\Engine.exe
    Posts
    495
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Amused

    FUCKING NAT TYPE

    How the fuck do i change my nat type to open? i can never find a fucking game and when i do it lags so fucking much i might as well play fucking cod4. this is pissing me the fuck off Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    SoM1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I think you have to open up some ports.

  3. #3
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Open your ports for incomming connections (default for MW3 is in the 27000-27100 range) and maybe enable Upnp if needed..

  4. #4
    ddrnewb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Just go to your router's settings and assign your computer to be the DMZ. All problems solved forever.
    If it is done by IP, make sure to give your mac address a static IP first.

  5. #5
    legokiller45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Nexon\Engine.exe
    Posts
    495
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Amused
    what does that mean?

  6. #6
    SoM1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Google is amazing.

    how to open ports - Google Search

    It could be your Windows firewall or most likely your router's firewall.
    Check which ports MW3 uses and open those.

  7. #7
    Son Goku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,186
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    210
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    you dont need to fucking open ports, you need to enable NAT, or allow the game through your firewall. jeez.


    ----------------------------------------

    Join The Starcraft 2 Section Here!

  8. #8
    conan1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    113
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    58
    enable you UpNP via router:

    PC:
    TCP: 27014-27050, 3074
    UDP: 27000-27014, 27015-27030, 3074

    done

  9. #9
    shap08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    you do need to open ports on some routers....

  10. #10
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,439
    My Mood
    Blah
    OPEN YOUR PORTS

    You can do this through the default gateway on your router.

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]NAT Type Strict.
    By Toxic Poison in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 07:55 PM
  2. Regarding my NAT type
    By Insane in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 11:49 PM
  3. NAT type: STRICT
    By bullcr4sh in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 08:07 AM
  4. How do you open your Nat Type (PS3)
    By kevin66062 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 05:31 PM
  5. Possible Solution MW2 NAT type!
    By diedke in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 04:40 PM