Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    allahakbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    71
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Amused

    Cool i want to reset my rank

    hi guys


    i played on xp booster server and now iam lvl 80 prestige 10 and i want to reset the prestige to prestige 1

    is that possible

    cuz i cant do it via prestige shop

  2. #2
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    just use my trainer : http://www.mpgh.net/forum/404-call-d...1-4-364-a.html

    and then hack your prestige points and get a reset
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  3. #3
    Sindreh93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Drunk
    Posts
    538
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    1,295
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    just use my trainer : http://www.mpgh.net/forum/404-call-d...1-4-364-a.html

    and then hack your prestige points and get a reset

    This, or re-install game if you're one of those afraid of getting banned (even tho you 99% sure won't).
    If you need to get in touch with me fast, add me on STEAM.

    Succesful Trades:7/7



    My current Releases/Guides:
    RapidFire script
    DayZ Custom Skins guide



  4. #4
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Sindreh93 View Post
    This, or re-install game if you're one of those afraid of getting banned (even tho you 99% sure won't).
    that will not work
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  5. #5
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah
    @allahakbr

    methods provided, let us know how they work.



  6. #6
    xgtfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    If the playerstats work the same way like they did in MW2, open this directory: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\players2
    And delete each file with the .stat extension. I would check myself but I'm trying to play my levels legitimately. If that doesn't work, do what lolbie said. Good luck.

  7. #7
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by xgtfo View Post
    If the playerstats work the same way like they did in MW2, open this directory: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\players2
    And delete each file with the .stat extension. I would check myself but I'm trying to play my levels legitimately. If that doesn't work, do what lolbie said. Good luck.
    You could test it by moving the files, starting the game, checking, then moving them back in.



  8. #8
    xgtfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post


    You could test it by moving the files, starting the game, checking, then moving them back in.
    Tested. It doesn't work. I suppose it's because of Steam Cloud.

  9. #9
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,319
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by xgtfo View Post
    Tested. It doesn't work. I suppose it's because of Steam Cloud.
    You can disable Steam Cloud you know. :3
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  10. #10
    xgtfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    You can disable Steam Cloud you know. :3
    How so? And if that's true, I suppose that means that you can reset your stats that way then.

  11. #11
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,319
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Right-click on the game in the library and click properties. Click Updates and it's at the bottom. It doesn't seem to use any data for MP though, it does for SP...
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

Similar Threads

  1. How to reset your rank to Lv.1
    By TheUser in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 121
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 08:50 AM
  2. Reset Your Rank
    By Langeland in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 12:45 PM
  3. Reset to rank 1
    By raddor in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 02:36 PM
  4. How to reset to Rank 1 (Not Prestige)
    By DuffmanJR in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 08:28 AM
  5. How do I reset my rank?
    By godie in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 01:22 AM