Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024

    Question Change nat to open

    Upnp is enabled
    ports are open
    UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive (Game client traffic)
    UDP 27015 to 27030 inclusive (Typically Matchmaking and HLTV)
    TCP 27014 to 27050 inclusive (Steam downloads)
    UDP 4380
    TCP & UDP 3074

    btw my nat is open in mw2

    i need help guys

    thanks in advance
    Last edited by non ame; 11-28-2011 at 05:59 PM.

  2. #2
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    you tried 28960 ?
    upd and tcp

    and make sure you pf to the right ip
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  3. #3
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    Thanks for responding
    Did what u told me to do.



    Unfortunately it is still strict

  4. #4
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by non ame View Post
    Thanks for responding
    Did what u told me to do.


    Unfortunately it is still strict
    hmm...
    but can people join you? if so it is a false strict
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  5. #5
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    no they aren't able to connect to me
    no spec op :/
    no mp games with frie

  6. #6
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Same prob over here >_<
    I port forwarded those ports and disabled firewall after that
    3073-3075
    26999-27051
    3477-3479
    4378-4381
    I still have strict.. After that I put myself as DMZ-host and guess what
    Still strict :O
    I guess it's a problem with my upnp ?

    Btw I'm 100% sure my ports are opened! Because I have a port checker and all the ports that mw3 should use are opened so!
    Ports I tested : 3074, 27000-27030 Both on UDP and TCP and they are ope!
    Last edited by jorricks; 11-29-2011 at 01:16 PM.

  7. #7
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by non ame View Post
    Thanks for responding
    Did what u told me to do.



    Unfortunately it is still strict
    Your IP is probably not 192.168.0.1 since that's your routers ip
    Go to CMD type in IPCONFIG and then your IPV4 is your adres you want to link it to XD

  8. #8
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    if i do ipconfig then i get spammed with medium disconnected for like over 9000 times

  9. #9
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Well in that case do a Address Reservation for your computer on your router

  10. #10
    iDEAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Don't look behind you...
    Posts
    330
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Dead
    whats your router setup? I'm behind an old DSL modem and a wireless router, this might be a case, you have to portforward the ports in the modem to the wireless router, then to your ip (best to have a static IP) it got me from strict to open

    There's a hack for that.

  11. #11
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by iDEAD View Post
    whats your router setup? I'm behind an old DSL modem and a wireless router, this might be a case, you have to portforward the ports in the modem to the wireless router, then to your ip (best to have a static IP) it got me from strict to open
    care to help us then,

  12. #12
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    Quote Originally Posted by jorricks View Post
    Well in that case do a Address Reservation for your computer on your router
    sry but idk what i gotta do now? im not that experienced with routers

    @iDEAD
    i got a pretty new router got it about a year ago
    (its a THOMSON TWG850-4U)
    Last edited by non ame; 12-01-2011 at 11:16 AM.

  13. #13
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    sry double post :/

    but do u think steam will maybe pathc this problem or something?
    Last edited by non ame; 12-01-2011 at 01:13 PM.

  14. #14
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    By my router
    By the menu LAN Setup
    I can do an Address Reservation
    After that I can select what internal IP i want to give to any PC
    You should do that 2 then u'll know what ur internal IP is

  15. #15
    non ame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,123
    Reputation
    193
    Thanks
    1,024
    @jorricks



    is this the thing u mentioned?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] PUT YOUR NAT TO OPEN!
    By Shucker in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 12:02 AM
  2. Making NAT Open
    By Gervino in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 10:32 AM
  3. How do you open your Nat Type (PS3)
    By kevin66062 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 05:31 PM
  4. [Tutorial] How to Open MW2 Nat to Be a host~!
    By tom95ek in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 07:38 AM
  5. how would one change the button to open most hacks
    By _imahacker_ in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 08:33 PM

Tags for this Thread