Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10

    Exclamation help!?!?! with my NAT type for mw3 pc Thomson TG782T

    Yes, i got a Thomson TG782T and my pc version of mw3, it says my nat type is "strict"
    and i go to "www.infinityward.com/ward" and they tell me to go to my router
    and enable my "upnp" and when i first got my "Thomson TG782T" it was already enabled
    and they say its not, so i got a "strict" nat type,

    HELP!

  2. #2
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Ports listed by application. - PortForward.com
    There you go ;D
    Call of Duty - Modern Warfare 3 3074, 27000-27050 both

  3. #3
    J4ckD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Disable your firewall, makes my NAT type go from "moderate" to "open".

  4. #4
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by J4ckD View Post
    Disable your firewall, makes my NAT type go from "moderate" to "open".
    my internet firewalls is disabled

  5. #5
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jorricks View Post
    Ports listed by application. - PortForward.com
    There you go ;D
    Call of Duty - Modern Warfare 3 3074, 27000-27050 both
    do you care to explain what i do?

    fuck the game, i portforward it AND nothing its still "Strict" i even diabled my firewall TWICE!
    Last edited by lolbie; 12-01-2011 at 01:11 AM.

  6. #6
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by irocksman View Post
    do you care to explain what i do?

    fuck the game, i portforward it AND nothing its still "Strict" i even diabled my firewall TWICE!
    you can't disable your firewall twice... just close it and leave it that way

    and also port forward this port 28960
    and be sure you port forwarded to the right pc ip

    /moved to help section
    Last edited by lolbie; 12-01-2011 at 01:13 AM.
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  7. #7
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post


    you can't disable your firewall twice... just close it and leave it that way

    and also port forward this port 28960
    and be sure you port forwarded to the right pc ip

    /moved to help section
    1) i did disable my firewall twice, i disabled, then re-enabled then disabled the re-enabled
    2) im portforwarding to my pc, and the port wont work
    3) i even tryed to uac lowering it, and that didnt work
    so i decleared mw3 (fucked up)

  8. #8
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by irocksman View Post
    1) i did disable my firewall twice, i disabled, then re-enabled then disabled the re-enabled
    2) im portforwarding to my pc, and the port wont work
    3) i even tryed to uac lowering it, and that didnt work
    so i decleared mw3 (fucked up)
    first leave it disabled
    second go to command and type ipconfig ( it should be the one behind ip4 thing )
    and look which ip your pc has
    than make sure you port forwarded to that ip
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  9. #9
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post


    first leave it disabled
    second go to command and type ipconfig ( it should be the one behind ip4 thing )
    and look which ip your pc has
    than make sure you port forwarded to that ip
    ya um goodluck with that cause

    1) my ipv4 is 10.0.0.2 and i cant put that into my portforward,

    he is a pic


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    that is all i get, and all i can type in is, 10.0. and ya.....
    Last edited by irocksman; 12-01-2011 at 01:38 AM.

  10. #10
    ChronicZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area , California.
    Posts
    1,328
    Reputation
    279
    Thanks
    137
    My Mood
    Doh
    try disablin ur firewall

  11. #11
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Majestic View Post
    try disablin ur firewall
    mate... i have tryed that ALREADY!
    it still has strict, and mw3 is aloud through my firewall, so its not the firewall

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to irocksman For This Useful Post:

    ChronicZ (12-01-2011)

  13. #12
    ChronicZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area , California.
    Posts
    1,328
    Reputation
    279
    Thanks
    137
    My Mood
    Doh
    than try reinstallin it

  14. #13
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    The funny thing is:
    I actually port forwarded all the mw3 ports and 28960 2
    I tested all the ports(PFportchecker)
    All of them are open!
    Still not open

    Next :
    Disable PC firewall
    Make myself DMZ-host
    Still not open

    What to do after that ? Am I doomed or what :O?

  15. #14
    jorricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by irocksman View Post
    ya um goodluck with that cause

    1) my ipv4 is 10.0.0.2 and i cant put that into my portforward,

    he is a pic


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    that is all i get, and all i can type in is, 10.0. and ya.....
    You are port triggering b.t.w. Instead of forwarding

  16. #15
    irocksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jorricks View Post
    You are port triggering b.t.w. Instead of forwarding
    mate srsly? port triggering is port forwarding you noob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. need help with Halo Combat Evolved for pc
    By [V]ast [K]nowledge in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:36 PM
  2. [Help Request] help with Gforce hack for crossfire!!!
    By zonatefever in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 05:37 PM
  3. [Help] Need Help with 3Ds Max plugins for L T A export! Making Ballistic Knife!
    By bazookaboy in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 07:36 PM
  4. I need help with localhost v.55 for maplestory private server
    By audi2121 in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 07:42 PM
  5. need help with cheat engine hacks for u to tell me including amazing bypasser
    By george567 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2007, 01:43 PM