Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    dnzgksu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Malysia
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed

    Talking why it's laggy ?

    hello all

    i buy mw3 yesterday and ask some friends about my computer and requipments

    Intel i3 - 8 Gb Ram (7.76) Used - Nvedia GetForce 210 - 4 CPU's - 3.20 GHz

    they all said it's good

    then i download it and install it .. but it's laaagging tomuch .. pls help i have CCleaner and i have 1 TeraByte Freespace Every Thing Looks Fine

    But Why It's Lagging ? please help
    Nothing

  2. #2
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    You have 7.76Gb of memory used BEFORE you open the game?

    Even if thats how much you have with the game open that is the reason. Your running out of memory.

  3. #3
    DizzyWorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    South Africa, Vereeniging
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    yeah the memory usage is way to high try finding the process that uses that much memory, or use a program that optimizes your memory for you... Like game booster or any tune up program.

    I have 4gb ram and on idle(not in any game,program...except of couse explorer and all that) it only uses 1.36 gb ram 34% usage.

  4. #4
    willrulz188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio?
    Posts
    1,786
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Amazed
    it's your graphics card most likely
    Question ALL statements! ?
    You're in denial that you're in denial. ?

  5. #5
    NoLimit777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Here...
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Fine
    LOL, I am running MW3 on Intel Pentium D (Dual-core) 2.8 GHz, Nvidia GeForce 240GT 512Mb, 2GB Ram, Win7 Profesionnal 32-bit on normal/high graphics with no lag at all, even though every site says that I can't run it xD
    MPGH.NET Milestones ( - Done!, - Not yet!)
    5 Posts -
    10 Posts -
    50 Posts -
    100 Posts -
    150 Posts -
    250 Posts -

  6. #6
    dnzgksu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Malysia
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed
    .. i know i mean 8 Gb ram ! 0.24 Ram For THe Graphix Card And 7.76 Ram For The Game Windows Procssor .. etc

    i mean .. i have 7.76 gb ram .. already so why its lagging ??
    Nothing

  7. #7
    dnzgksu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Malysia
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by NoLimit777 View Post
    LOL, I am running MW3 on Intel Pentium D (Dual-core) 2.8 GHz, Nvidia GeForce 240GT 512Mb, 2GB Ram, Win7 Profesionnal 32-bit on normal/high graphics with no lag at all, even though every site says that I can't run it xD


    Cuz Your Graphix Card Is Good

    (Nvidia Is The Best !!) < But Still Laggy -.-
    Nothing

  8. #8
    sflord90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    its his memory, his usage is extremely high, its like he is running 4 games at the same time
    windows vista even with 2 heavy games running uses less then that



    Quote Originally Posted by dnzgksu View Post
    0.24 Ram For THe Graphix Card
    wtf?
    graphics cards use there own memory
    unless you got some onboard chip shit that uses shared memory, but thats not the case here
    Last edited by sflord90; 01-18-2012 at 04:21 PM.

  9. #9
    willrulz188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio?
    Posts
    1,786
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by sflord90 View Post
    its his memory, his usage is extremely high, its like he is running 4 games at the same time
    windows vista even with 2 heavy games running uses less then that




    wtf?
    graphics cards use there own memory
    unless you got some onboard chip shit that uses shared memory, but thats not the case here
    No, gpu's do use ram. They alter memory to display it.
    You can have a very good graphics card and still very laggy.
    The allowed amount of memory is the main problem with most computers
    To fix it: Go into your bios and change the allowed memory on your gpu (Internal or external doesn't matter what you have)
    Done
    That is why your lagging @dnzgksu
    Last edited by willrulz188; 01-18-2012 at 07:08 PM.
    Question ALL statements! ?
    You're in denial that you're in denial. ?

  10. #10
    sflord90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by willrulz188 View Post
    No, gpu's do use ram. They alter memory to display it.
    You can have a very good graphics card and still very laggy.
    The allowed amount of memory is the main problem with most computers
    To fix it: Go into your bios and change the allowed memory on your gpu (Internal or external doesn't matter what you have)
    Done
    That is why your lagging @dnzgksu
    totaly missing the point there

    the geforce 210 is an actual card, not an onboard chip
    so his gpu will use the vram, and not the normal, as he was thinking

     
    graphics card come with there own vram
    (video ram)



    they use there own memory
    they do not touch the normal memory

    there are however system that dont have a grahics card, like servers or some laptops
    these have an onboard graphics chip inside the cpu
    this chip along with an compatible motherboard will act as a normal graphics card, however this will use the normal ram, as there is no seperate video ram available

    any cpu these days has an small graphics chip inside of them, this however is automaticly disabled if a graphics card is present, if it is able to work in the first place as the motherboard needs to support the graphics chip inside the cpu aswell


    anyways, the issue was this
    "i know i mean 8 Gb ram ! 0.24 Ram For THe Graphix Card And 7.76 Ram For The Game Windows Procssor .. etc"

    that would mean that he has a graphics card but its busted so his onboard took over
    or that he clearly doesnt know what he is talking about, as it is in this case propperly
    Last edited by sflord90; 01-18-2012 at 08:14 PM.

  11. #11
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    which I3 do you have?
    because maybe it has an integrated gpu and it doesn't activate your real gpu for gaming


    ---------- Post added at 11:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:39 AM ----------

    which I3 do you have?
    because maybe it has an integrated gpu and it doesn't activate your real gpu for gaming
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  12. #12
    dnzgksu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Malysia
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed
    i have i3 550 3.20 ghz
    Nothing

  13. #13
    sflord90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    ^thats an dual core
    however it does have integrated graphics ( as do all ccpu these days)
    however it doesnt matter as this is auto disabled as a graphics card is present, unless you got some fucked up motherboard that cant detect it lol
    but if you can see that you have the graphics card in windows, in device managment , direx x menu , any hardware spec program
    then the integrated is disabled for sure

    nevertthless its his normal ram lol, its usage is just way to high, dont know the cause but it could easily be a virus

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to sflord90 For This Useful Post:

    dnzgksu (01-25-2012)

  15. #14
    dnzgksu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Malysia
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed
    look

    Virus Scan Kasper Sky 2012 Internet Security

    MotherBoard I Buy The Best One Called Gigabyte

    Graphix Is nvidia < this seems good .. but np and thanks for helping i will try to solve it later
    Nothing

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] why so laggy..
    By xx claws xx in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 03:22 PM
  2. why am i so laggy
    By yomo710 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 07:53 AM
  3. why doesnt this work?
    By $GHOST$ in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-06-2006, 10:34 PM
  4. Why Do you hack?
    By awibble in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 05:22 PM
  5. Why not post Powerlevel?
    By Baby Uchiha Sasuke in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 11:39 PM