Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    BBOOOMM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    -1
    Thanks
    0

    MW3 Painfully Slow Load times

    Ok, so I am on my secondry computer, I dont have my proper gaming one with me which is i7 2600k, 590 etc etc, but anyways Im on my secondary old which is gtx 460, quad core 2.5ghz and 4 hard drives all WD, and the primary is 60mb/s, 4gb ram etc, But anyways, I cant understand why my map load times takes so long, and i seem to get some computer lag during game sometimes, but its always slow as shit load times and people are alwyas a couple of kills in by the time im in the game, and the people I play with, have worse compiuter that the one im on, core 2 duo etc, and they load straight away with no lag!!!
    Anyone know what i can do or if you have this problem, anyone got a fix?
    Please help, might just buy a ssd for this computer? Thanks for anyhelp, as always appreciated!

  2. #2
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    HDD doesn't matter. There is a reason computers has RAM. You should try and look in the task manager for processes using a lot of memory. Then make these not start when you open your computer.

    You can also buy some more RAM, but 4 is enough if you free it up. You can also try GameBooster, that stops unnecessary processes too. Doing it manually isn't that hard though.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  3. #3
    XxGodlyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I have Same problem with SP, Not in MP mode, my SP as camping and special ops, are too long at map loading, and if i play with people at Special ops mode, then they go out of game, while mines is loading.

  4. #4
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    it could be your hdd or your ram
    what kind of ram u have?
    ddr, ddr dimm 400 mhz, ddr 2 + amount of mhz, ddr 3 + amount of mhz

    this will help us more thank you
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  5. #5
    XxGodlyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Amazed
    What did Lolbie told, is correct, my map loads only at Single-player Long, but in Multi-player loads like HELL!

  6. #6
    BBOOOMM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    -1
    Thanks
    0
    Its DDR2 1333Mhz 4 sticks. 4gb! Thanks......
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    it could be your hdd or your ram
    what kind of ram u have?
    ddr, ddr dimm 400 mhz, ddr 2 + amount of mhz, ddr 3 + amount of mhz

    this will help us more thank you

  7. #7
    BBOOOMM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    -1
    Thanks
    0
    Anyone? Or is this post dead?

  8. #8
    XxGodlyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Amazed
    / DDR2 ? DDR2 is shit, get DDR3.

  9. #9
    dr.x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post
    HDD doesn't matter. There is a reason computers has RAM. You should try and look in the task manager for processes using a lot of memory. Then make these not start when you open your computer.

    You can also buy some more RAM, but 4 is enough if you free it up. You can also try GameBooster, that stops unnecessary processes too. Doing it manually isn't that hard though.

    Wrong! HDD does matter. I use SSD and im always one of the first to load the map. Maybe thats why others get one kill before u can start playing. But ur WD should do a good job for you.

    BUT! I had the same problem as u with Black Ops. And i got a good computer. So i had to google about it and i found out that the problem was my graphic card and many others had the same problem. The problem was the driver. I had to install a older driver, and BOOOOOM the loading time was 10 times faster. Could be ur problem to. Go back one by one version and try them.

Similar Threads

  1. [REQUEST] M134 Minigun no loading time
    By Shucker in forum Combat Arms Mod Request
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 05:07 PM
  2. Nvidia Style Combat Arms intro (also shortens loading time)
    By flameswor10 in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 05:33 AM
  3. HELP ME SLOW LOADING WHILE GOING IN GAME
    By tabuzo013 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 04:18 AM
  4. Slow Load
    By defcon545 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 08:29 AM
  5. Loading Time Takes Forever =/
    By Soviet in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 05:33 PM

Tags for this Thread