Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Force host for parties

    Is there such a thing? Can I force host if I'm the party leader?

    I have looked all over this site and nothing showed up, so don't tell me that I did not look in the hacks section.

    Thanks in advance,
    PD.

  2. #2
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,751
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,311
    My Mood
    Angelic
    There isn't such hack


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  3. #3
    rawr im a tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    On the edge of Sanity
    Posts
    238
    Reputation
    40
    Thanks
    1,017
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Problem is, host selection is server-sided. If you use a standard force hoster with a party, you can be sure that one of your party members will be host, but it's not certain that it will be you.

  4. #4
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Yea, already tried it out, but the one with the best connection of your party will be host ... Too bad
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  5. #5
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,751
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,311
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I wonder if there's a way to tell the game you have a better internet connection than everyone else on the lobby...


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  6. #6
    NightmareTX_RETIRED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,240
    Reputation
    57
    Thanks
    15,076
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by General Shepherd View Post
    I wonder if there's a way to tell the game you have a better internet connection than everyone else on the lobby...
    It may sounds stupid but I did try to change the value of your ping. Of course it didn't work cause, I suppose, I didn't have the correct value. But there is a way to show your ping as text. With it maybe you will be able to change ping value and make the game always you the host, extreme lags or nothing at all.

    To show ping as text (Pointer):

    Code:
    Read hex value of BE2DEC and add C
    
    Change Final Result to 1 (4 Bytes, Decimal)
    Last edited by NightmareTX_RETIRED; 08-20-2012 at 03:30 PM.

  7. #7
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    It also looks into your amount of quits, etc etc ... So yea ...
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  8. #8
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Ah, thanks for the answer, guys! Anyway, if launching the force-host allows AT LEAST one of the party members to be the host, then that's good enough for me to know. Always thought it wouldn't work at all.

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]Looking for a force host for mw2 on Steam
    By prisma in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 08:12 AM
  2. [Request] Force Host for AlterIWNet
    By Doom2312 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 11:09 AM
  3. New Host For "MPGH RaDiO"
    By Zakurna in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 11:25 PM
  4. New Host For "MPGH Radio"
    By Zakurna in forum General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 06:13 PM
  5. Trade a Wallhack for Special force Undetected for only major & up
    By HackerKa01 in forum Soldier Front Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2009, 01:54 AM