Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Changing menu screen song/audio/music

    Is this possible without VAC ban? If so, how?

  2. #2
    abaaaabbbb63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    115
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    796
    My Mood
    Devilish
    I don't know if it's possible, but you surely won't get a VAC ban for that.
    Don't hesitate to use the Thanks! button if I helped.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abaaaabbbb63 For This Useful Post:

    zavalaidanga (12-24-2012)

  4. #3
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    If I were to start trying myself, would the file be in the miles folder or the iw_xx folders?

  5. #4
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Texture editing/modding cannot get you banned. This has been stated by themselves.

    If you want to do it it is in iw_xx folders.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  6. #5
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I managed it, but I get the "Files different from server" error. :s

  7. #6
    abaaaabbbb63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    115
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    796
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Try making your song the exact same size as the original.
    Don't hesitate to use the Thanks! button if I helped.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to abaaaabbbb63 For This Useful Post:

    zavalaidanga (12-24-2012)

  9. #7
    PD 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    How do you do that?

  10. #8
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by PD 2 View Post
    How do you do that?
    Cut it off in the ends, but that might not be enough. You might have to use Hex editing to make it have the exact same signature as the old one, which is quite a challenge.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  11. #9
    DoubleRainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    You can use Pakscape, I havent tried it in MW3 but u can try it yourself

Similar Threads

  1. Problem whit changing menu wapen texture...
    By GoDZeN in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 03:32 PM
  2. [source] menu screen hack with hotkey
    By lauwy in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 03:59 AM
  3. How to change the Lobby song to any song in Combat Arms!
    By EricX in forum Combat Arms Mod Tutorials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 05:11 PM
  4. Help how u change ur screen resolution in cf? 1024x800?
    By soulteam in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 09:39 PM
  5. [Request] bloodly server menu screen
    By bazookasar in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2010, 10:03 AM