Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    Please Help! NAT Type Still Strict.

    OKAY! I have searched for the last 2 days and I think this one has me beat. I usually can get it on my own and don't ask for help but.... I have tried everything i could find. I'm on Win7, with DLINK router.
    I have Tried:

    Opening Ports 27014-27050 & 3074
    Got a program to make my IP Static
    Allowed MW3 for outbound & inbound
    Turned off AV
    Turned on UPnP
    Downloaded all updated things for Win7
    Restarting computer
    Reset router

    Any help would be awesome

  2. #2
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,004
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Am i just paranoid or was this same topic exactly posted before ?
    I thought i already helped some1 with this like an hour ago ..
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  3. #3
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    No i posted in wrong section then i found this one out so i posted here. Anyways, still not fixed.

  4. #4
    headshotbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Internet.
    Posts
    351
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Ask your ISP maybe?

  5. #5
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Try finding your router here: Dlink Port Forwarding Guides - PortForward.com
    Then choose MW3 as the game and follow the guide.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  6. #6
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post
    Try finding your router here: Dlink Port Forwarding Guides - PortForward.com
    Then choose MW3 as the game and follow the guide.
    I already did this, I opened the ports it said. My router is DIR-655

  7. #7
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by byekid25 View Post
    I already did this, I opened the ports it said. My router is DIR-655
    Try testing if the problem is with your router or something else with this site: Open Port Check Tool - Test Port Forwarding on Your Router

    If they show up as open the problem is somewhere else than your router, if not it is probably your in your router or further back to your ISP.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  8. #8
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post


    Try testing if the problem is with your router or something else with this site: Open Port Check Tool - Test Port Forwarding on Your Router

    If they show up as open the problem is somewhere else than your router, if not it is probably your in your router or further back to your ISP.
    Okay well, i tested the ports with my ip, and my static ip and nothing. Got any ideas? In my DLINK router all the ports are opened?

  9. #9
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by byekid25 View Post
    Okay well, i tested the ports with my ip, and my static ip and nothing. Got any ideas? In my DLINK router all the ports are opened?
    Then my only suggestion is that you call your ISP. They'll probably send you a new router, that's their solution to 70% of all problems...


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  10. #10
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post


    Then my only suggestion is that you call your ISP. They'll probably send you a new router, that's their solution to 70% of all problems...
    IDK man, I DMZed the comcast modem, then opened the ports in DLINK and the ports still don't show up. Anymore ideas? Would a new modem actually help?

  11. #11
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Could someone trusted maybe help me via teamviewer?

  12. #12
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by byekid25 View Post
    Could someone trusted maybe help me via teamviewer?
    I guess I can do that in a couple of hours.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  13. #13
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post


    I guess I can do that in a couple of hours.
    Sweet. Just sent you a request for skype then i'll send you the id.

  14. #14
    chiefsmart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Busy
    Solved? And if yes, post what solved it? It may help other people solving the same issue

  15. #15
    byekid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by chiefsmart View Post
    Solved? And if yes, post what solved it? It may help other people solving the same issue
    Nope, I showed Nachos everything and he couldn't figure it out either. Maybe you could help?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Please Help! NAT Type Still Strict.
    By byekid25 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 11:38 PM
  2. NAT TYPE: STRICT
    By horonus in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 01:18 PM
  3. nat type strict still?
    By NexxonKila9 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Private Servers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 04:31 AM
  4. [SOLVED]NAT Type Strict.
    By Toxic Poison in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 07:55 PM
  5. NAT type: STRICT
    By bullcr4sh in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 08:07 AM