Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    whatsfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Near the eggs
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    406
    My Mood
    Happy

    Cant Become Host

    Whenever I use a server host tool and try to force host it says looking for a better host. I got a open nat and my internet is 18/down and 1.5/up. What am I doing wrong or what do I need to change?

    ---------- Post added at 08:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------

    I also tried disabling dep.

  2. #2
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,876
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsfast View Post
    Whenever I use a server host tool and try to force host it says looking for a better host. I got a open nat and my internet is 18/down and 1.5/up. What am I doing wrong or what do I need to change?

    ---------- Post added at 08:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------

    I also tried disabling dep.
    Just for a test run, try opening every port 1-65535 on TCP/UDP and try, if you still get this problem, you can safely assume it's not an internet problem.. (Or at least a port problem.)

  3. #3
    whatsfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Near the eggs
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    406
    My Mood
    Happy
    Tried and still didn't work.

  4. #4
    Geomatrical 0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hogwarts.
    Posts
    180
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsfast View Post
    Tried and still didn't work.
    The reason it says that is because your ping is too high, and if your host all the players will lag... simple explanation :P

  5. #5
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,876
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    I seriously doubt if he has an 18Mbps downstream rate that he will have a high ping....
    Also steam should auto connect him to players within a certain ping range. If his ports are open this isn't the problem...

  6. #6
    gteuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    247
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    613
    wrong address ??

  7. #7
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,539
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by gteuk View Post
    wrong address ??
    If you ever used a server tool/force hoster.
    You would know this is a "common" problem.

    It's maybe caused by the users NAT type, or some settings within the router.

    It may also be that he tries to change the max amount of players.
    And that is also known to cause problems. (Well, I told to some atleast...)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  8. #8
    gteuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    247
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    613
    Lol,, Used one?, yep i made one it has been distributed and used and yes the NAT issue is a problem along with connection speed and ping.

    Try going into a lesser playered server i.e. capture the flag and see if you can force there while no players are in the lobby, if not wrong address.

  9. #9
    whatsfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Near the eggs
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    406
    My Mood
    Happy
    What do you mean wrong address? My nat is open because it says in mw3.

    ---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:15 PM ----------

    Small playered stuff also doesn't work. I tried all the >50 ping servers and on none I could. It said I had 3/4 bars on them.

  10. #10
    whatsfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Near the eggs
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    406
    My Mood
    Happy
    can anyone help?

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]How can i become Host (AlterIWnet)
    By Sentrax82 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 11:19 AM
  2. I cant became host
    By gethan in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 01:01 PM
  3. [SOLVED]Becoming host and other stuff
    By shew5man in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 12:50 PM
  4. [SOLVED] Become Host
    By burninator in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2010, 01:01 AM
  5. Help! I cant get host! <--- THE SOLVE!
    By ZeroTroubles in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 08:33 PM