Thread: server setup

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed

    server setup

    i am wondering if anybody can help me with this

  2. #2
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,882
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    You can always use google...

  3. #3
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,751
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,311
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Be more specific... You talking about Steam version of MW3 or Tekno/IW5M?


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  4. #4
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    tekno i got it set up i just can't get rid of this damn respawn on Search And Destroy i want no respawn

  5. #5
    cypher09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In hell after the perma-ban and death
    Posts
    337
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Dead
    First solution : make your .dsr again with your game, and set the lives number to 1.
    Another solution, edit your .dsr with notepad++ and find the

    Code:
    gameOpt commonOption.numLives "0" // [ 0, 1, 2, 3, 5, 9 ]
    (If i'm not mistaken)
    And set the "0" (unlimited life) to 1.

    Should work after doing this.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to cypher09 For This Useful Post:

    Kenshin13 (04-09-2013)

  7. #6
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by cypher09 View Post
    First solution : make your .dsr again with your game, and set the lives number to 1.
    Another solution, edit your .dsr with notepad++ and find the

    Code:
    gameOpt commonOption.numLives "0" // [ 0, 1, 2, 3, 5, 9 ]
    (If i'm not mistaken)
    And set the "0" (unlimited life) to 1.

    Should work after doing this.
    this doesn't work either way i do it it does not work thanks for the try

  8. #7
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,882
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by katypeaceperry View Post
    this doesn't work either way i do it it does not work thanks for the try
    You sure that you use ONLY this DSR? It should ALWAYS work via the DSR.

  9. #8
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    yes

  10. #9
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,882
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by katypeaceperry View Post
    yes
    Yes what? Please be specific when typing.

  11. #10
    cypher09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In hell after the perma-ban and death
    Posts
    337
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Dead
    I guess he means "Yes I only use this DSR"
    Dude, if you have other .dsr in "player2" or "admin" (I don't remember which folder make it work) delete them, and do what I said earlier.
    But delete all your other .dsr to be sure

  12. #11
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,882
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by cypher09 View Post
    I guess he means "Yes I only use this DSR"
    Dude, if you have other .dsr in "player2" or "admin" (I don't remember which folder make it work) delete them, and do what I said earlier.
    But delete all your other .dsr to be sure
    Or edit your dedicated server playlist to just use that one. It has a .dspl extension. The default is called "default.dspl". You can find what playlist is being used in the "server.cfg" file.

  13. #12
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Kenshin13 View Post


    You sure that you use ONLY this DSR? It should ALWAYS work via the DSR.
    Yes to what you asked

    ---------- Post added at 02:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:59 PM ----------

    i only use one .dsr in default.dspl

  14. #13
    cypher09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In hell after the perma-ban and death
    Posts
    337
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Dead
    maybe the .dsr or .dspl are in a wrong folder?

  15. #14
    katypeaceperry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    player 2 and admin