Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    HellGamer115's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    208
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24

    Cant play on the same network

    please help me, i didnt know where else to post this.
    im trying to play IW5 with my brother but we cant join the same match. he's on his laptop and im on my pc, when one of us try to play me or him can connect but then i cant connect. and i tried teknomw3 to play survial with him but that wont work either, i cant connect to him or he cant connect to me. also i did port forward and that didn't fix it.
    please help me with this.
    we are connected to the same router too but we cant play. i tried with other steam games as well but we can never connect to the same server

  2. #2
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,885
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    You need to make a server on a PC to let him join. Private matches etc cannot work.

  3. #3
    HellGamer115's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    208
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Kenshin13 View Post
    You need to make a server on a PC to let him join. Private matches etc cannot work.
    im not talking about Multiplayer, i wanted to play with him on spec ops using teknomw3 but it wont work. please help me, also thank you for replying

  4. #4
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,885
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by HellGamer115 View Post
    im not talking about Multiplayer, i wanted to play with him on spec ops using teknomw3 but it wont work. please help me, also thank you for replying
    Best answer I can give is to open your ports/firewall

  5. #5
    HellGamer115's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    208
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Kenshin13 View Post

    Best answer I can give is to open your ports/firewall
    i did it already, but can you tell me which ones i need open just incase

  6. #6
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,885
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by HellGamer115 View Post
    i did it already, but can you tell me which ones i need open just incase
    If I recall correctly it's
    3074 & 27015 - 27050.

Similar Threads

  1. [B]If BF3 account is Global Banned, can BF4 be played on the same account?[/B]
    By PsychoKillaDeadMan in forum Battlefield 4 Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-09-2013, 07:09 AM
  2. [Solved] I use the hack BH1546152011 and i cant play cf anymore
    By mitchellmaes in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 12:38 PM
  3. [SOLVED] You Must Be Signed In To The PC Network To Play Games (Combat Training)
    By bigblucrayon in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 06:21 PM
  4. Possible to play AlterIWnet and normal at the same pc ?
    By Stroop2000 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 06-28-2010, 01:42 AM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 08:53 PM