Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Add Rcon command directly in teknoMW3 source code 2.7.0.5

    Hi,

    I can't add my RCON command directly in the source code of Tekno.
    In the source code, i find the hook for mw3 console, but this function is only called when a true command is entered.

    Anybody have solution to add rcon command directly in source code of Teknogods ?

  2. #2
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Rcon commands usually would need parsing by the actual server. If that's the case, you'll need to reverse how the game finds and processes command.
    If you're just talking about infinityscript, OnSay should help you a bit.

  3. #3
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Examples please ?

    I'm very noob for reverse engineering and memory analysis, i just begin ! If you have an example somewhere for better hook than teknogods (Work for get text, even if this text entered in the console is not recognized by the game) ?

    For InfinityScript, how i can include ? Where i can find source code for that ?
    Last edited by benjahwest; 01-14-2014 at 07:53 AM.

  4. #4
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Quote Originally Posted by benjahwest View Post
    I'm very noob for reverse engineering and memory analysis, i just begin ! If you have an example somewhere for better hook than teknogods (Work for get text, even if this text entered in the console is not recognized by the game) ?

    For InfinityScript, how i can include ? Where i can find source code for that ?
    What function are you hooking?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    hkDavy (02-09-2014)

  6. #5
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hkKenshin View Post
    What function are you hooking?
    Not me but Teknogods Team.

     
    Code:
    bool HookConsole()
    {	VM("HookConsole");
    
    	int addr = 0;
    	__try  
    	{
    		DWORD oldp;
    		int addr2 = 0x400000 + GetSectionPtr(0);
    		VirtualProtect((void*)addr2, GetSectionSize(0), PAGE_EXECUTE_READWRITE, &oldp);
    
    		addr = FindHexString(V("6A??E8????????8B44240C8A0883C40480F970740580F95075??8A480180F930"), 0);
    		if (addr > 0)
    		{
    			hook_cdecl((void*)(addr), myConsoleFunc);
    		}
    		else
    		{
    			#ifdef DEBUGGING_ENABLED
    			DebugOutValue("Error", 476);
    			#endif
    			return 0;
    		}
    
    	}
    	__except ( EXCEPTION_EXECUTE_HANDLER )
    	{
    		#ifdef DEBUGGING_ENABLED
    		DebugOutValue("Error", 477);
    		#endif
    		return 0;
    	}
    	return 1;
    
    	VE();
    }

  7. #6
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Oops sorry, I understood "what function you hooked ?"
    I'm french and my understanding of English is not perfect at all ^^

    To answer your question, i don't know what function exactly, but what i want is to retrieve any strings when the user presses the "Enter" key in the RCON console. The above function works well, but is requested only when a true command is entered. Because i want to add a new RCON command, it is not good for me...

    I managed to find a source code for infintyscript, but i would not use as a last resort. I prefer to use the code already available in Teknogods, and use the same kind of functions ...

    Are there no not a memory address that allows to recover everything that happens in the console? I said "everything". (For the 1.4.382 version of course)
    Last edited by benjahwest; 01-15-2014 at 09:45 AM. Reason: Add

  8. #7
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    >> Find the XRefs to that function
    >> Reverse how it's called ( There must be a check to see if the command is "real" )
    >> Disable it
    >> Profit???

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (01-15-2014)

  10. #8
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Profit ~

    Sorry i need help again, do you know why strings appears as crypted, i use the debug function written in source.
    And all parameters passed appears like that: ¡š±KFyƒ (=capture)

    VMProtect ?

  11. #9
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    863
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Don't think client DLL or server was protected either.
    But yes, there's a method in VMProtect to encrypt registers before and after execution of functions.

    Or simply you might be reading the incorrect pointer.

  12. #10
    SliceNDice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    758
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    63
    My Mood
    Amused
    What function?

  13. #11
    benjahwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    In the console function.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need help finding a certain source code to add to my .swf
    By pingaspingaspingas in forum Realm of the Mad God Help & Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2013, 08:23 PM
  2. [Info] TeknoMW3 Source Code Released!!
    By Kenshin13 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Private Server Hacks
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 02:07 PM
  3. how do u add source codes?
    By eggsrock85 in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 07:01 PM
  4. how to add source codes to the game?
    By eggsrock85 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 01:30 PM
  5. HALO 2 (XBOX) Source Code
    By mirelesmichael in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-23-2006, 05:35 AM

Tags for this Thread