Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Slows13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holdin' down the chair
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Dead

    IW5M home pc server connection

    MmKay, I started a server on my home pc and was wondering if there was a way to connect to the server from the same pc.

    Server is listed as Internet. I thought I saw a program about this but a search from me couldn't find it again and was hoping someone could help me out.

  2. #2
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,751
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,311
    My Mood
    Angelic
    On Console: "connect 127.0.0.1" ? I have no idea if it works, give it a try :P


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to MarkHC For This Useful Post:

    Slows13 (10-27-2012)

  4. #3
    Slows13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holdin' down the chair
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Dead
    Nah, just tried the internal ip, didn't work but thanks anyways. I can see the server in the internet list, when I go to connect...it just says connecting... and spins forever

  5. #4
    DidUknowiPwn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Slows13 View Post
    Nah, just tried the internal ip, didn't work but thanks anyways. I can see the server in the internet list, when I go to connect...it just says connecting... and spins forever
    Google what is my ip and the IP that's given you type in console connect BLAHIPHERE and then a : with your server port
    i.e. IPHERE:27015

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to DidUknowiPwn For This Useful Post:

    Slows13 (10-27-2012)

  7. #5
    Slows13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holdin' down the chair
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by DidUknowiPwn View Post
    Google what is my ip and the IP that's given you type in console connect BLAHIPHERE and then a : with your server port
    i.e. IPHERE:27015
    Just tried this...same thing, says connecting... and just spins. I can't even pull "Server Info" when I highlight my server in the list. But I can with any other server.
    I'm not to keen on the ip running the server tryin to connect thing. Everything I google about it just gives me instructions on how to set up a dedi properly and all. Nothing bout joining from the same ip as the server.

    It looks like I might have to dust off my old pc and install the server onto it, I think..

  8. #6
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,883
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    It's the local address you need to use, not the loopback, like instead of 127.0.0.1 use: 192.168.XXX.XXX (IPv4)

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Kenshin13 For This Useful Post:

    Slows13 (10-27-2012)

  10. #7
    Slows13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holdin' down the chair
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by Slows13 View Post
    It's the local address you need to use, not the loopback, like instead of 127.0.0.1 use: 192.168.XXX.XXX (IPv4)
    I Love all you guys! Thanx Kenshin, you da man with da right answer. IPv4 plus :27015 and I joined. Thanks very much bud.

    Now, I can join now by typing that in, but my friends cannot, unless I give them my IP. But they too can see the server in the public list, connecting... and spins.

    Surely that cannot be the only way we can all join right?
    Last edited by Slows13; 10-27-2012 at 07:40 PM.

  11. #8
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,883
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Give them your external IP with the game port, (It usually ranges from 27015-27017)

  12. #9
    Slows13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holdin' down the chair
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Dead
    nah, i got it now. I d/l'd the dedi thingy from steam and the ports weren't the same. IW5M ports are different and I didn't remember to switch them.
    Glad I learned the IP thing tho. Thanks guys, SOLVED.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Soldier Front server connection
    By jonnieboi93 in forum Soldier Front General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 07:15 PM
  2. losing server connection
    By Krinta in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 07:56 PM
  3. SERVER CONNECTION ENDS
    By orcagus in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 04:42 PM
  4. how to prevent server connection lost thing
    By mgrung in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 11:57 AM
  5. Server connection lost
    By htownbanga in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 11:52 AM