Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    legitmidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8

    Refresh edited Classes in a match

    Hi, I'd like to know if it would be possible to refresh your classes in a server so that it detects changes made to them ingame.
    The memory editing was done is C#, but I guess it would require a c++ dll to be able to do that ;/ Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Are you talking about servers with Custom classes?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (12-21-2013)

  4. #3
    legitmidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by hkKenshin View Post
    Are you talking about servers with Custom classes?
    Yeah 1-15.

  5. #4
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    idk if it is. But if you're trying to bypass class locks ( Due to perks etc. ) that can be done. ( Exploitable. )

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (12-21-2013)

  7. #5
    legitmidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by hkKenshin View Post
    idk if it is. But if you're trying to bypass class locks ( Due to perks etc. ) that can be done. ( Exploitable. )
    While ingame, I can edit the class and it will show the new class in the server. But when I select the class it does not update to give me the new gun etc. I was wondering if it's possible to make the server recognize the edit.

  8. #6
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Quote Originally Posted by legitmidget View Post
    While ingame, I can edit the class and it will show the new class in the server. But when I select the class it does not update to give me the new gun etc. I was wondering if it's possible to make the server recognize the edit.
    It's the client that does that. The server doesn't see what your classes are.
    When you select a class, all you send to the server are the guns, attachments, perks etc.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (12-21-2013)

  10. #7
    legitmidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by hkKenshin View Post
    It's the client that does that. The server doesn't see what your classes are.
    When you select a class, all you send to the server are the guns, attachments, perks etc.
    So how would we send the updated class to the server?

  11. #8
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Quote Originally Posted by legitmidget View Post
    So how would we send the updated class to the server?
    Get the client to register the classes were updated. My guess is the classes are either copied somewhere else when you join a game or you didn't edit the memory correctly.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (12-21-2013)

  13. #9
    legitmidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by hkKenshin View Post
    Get the client to register the classes were updated. My guess is the classes are either copied somewhere else when you join a game or you didn't edit the memory correctly.
    Not sure how I would go about doing this. But I check in CE what access the address of my class, would it be possible to send this back to the server after I make a change to the class on the server?

    *Note: Just trying to learn, bear with me*

  14. #10
    hkKenshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    321
    Quote Originally Posted by legitmidget View Post
    Not sure how I would go about doing this. But I check in CE what access the address of my class, would it be possible to send this back to the server after I make a change to the class on the server?

    *Note: Just trying to learn, bear with me*
    As I said, classes are controlled by the client. The server only receives information on the class setup from the client AFTER the class is selected.
    I know this since I've reversed the command input.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to hkKenshin For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (12-21-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. [Source Code] How Edit classes with CheatEngine
    By neofiria in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Tutorials
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 06-11-2015, 04:21 PM
  2. [Solved] How to : Edit Class Perks,Attachments ?
    By SOON. in forum Call of Duty Black Ops 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 05:52 PM
  3. Editing player classes through .gsc files
    By kingkiller5o in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 12:46 PM
  4. Custom Class Editing
    By Kaotik in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 10:21 AM