Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    how 2 get over 125fps in TeknoMW3

    sup mates
    is there any known possibilty to push the fps beyond 125? i already tried some commands in the config but they nothing really changed. also tried a bunch of fps unlocker tools but they didnt work for me aswell.

    anybody got a solution?

  2. #2
    .:Mino:.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    50
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    You need to buy a better graphic card. Which one do u have atm?
    Last edited by .:Mino:.; 07-23-2014 at 02:46 PM.

  3. #3
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    no sir. my graphic card (6870HD) gives out 125 fps constantly. in blops2 i get 200 constant fps and in mw2 i got something in between 300-400 (because there wasnt a fps limiter)

    pretty sure its not an hardware issue. there must be a limiter in the software which i dont now how to remove

  4. #4
    .:Mino:.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    50
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Try disabling any unnecessary background applications. Make sure your graphics drivers are up to date, too.
    Also disable vSync in the options. If you still get low framerates, you might try the following steps in the Nvidia Control panel:

    1) Click on "Manage 3D settings" in the left panel, then find the profile for Modern Warfare 3 in the scroll bar that should appear in the right panel of the new window.

    2) Assuming you're not using multiple displays with your GPU, go to "Multi-display/ mixed GPU acceleration" in the MW3 profile settings. Select "Single display performance mode" in the opposite pane and click "Apply".

    3) Next, go to "Power management mode", select "Prefer maximum performance" in the opposite panel and click "Apply".

  5. #5
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    thanks for ur post, mino
    but as i said before the limitation of 125fps in my case isnt because of a lack of performance or graphic settings. technically i could have way more fps - could because teknomw3 got a built in bottleneck like a fps limiter. thats what i want to remove. commands like seta com_maxfps "333" doenst work

  6. #6
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    863
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Edit the dvar manually then.

  7. #7
    AnusForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anusland
    Posts
    1,186
    Reputation
    62
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Download 3D-analyzer. i use it for world of warcraft and gained a lot of fps.





     

  8. #8
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    hito, as i said in my first post i tried different config commands (or dvars) but none gave me the result i was looking for. seems like theres almost everything restricted

    nevermind. got up to 333fps on some servers.. but on most its limited to 125, 100 or even 91. actually im pretty surpriced that theres a serversided fps limiter in teknomw3.

    walker, thanks. that application could help me if id have hardware issues to reach over 125 fps. which i dont have
    Last edited by pangerlenis; 07-24-2014 at 04:32 AM.

  9. #9
    AcidShout's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    193
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Find the pointer to com_maxfps and edit it...?

  10. #10
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AcidShout View Post
    Find the pointer to com_maxfps and edit it...?
    Quote Originally Posted by pangerlenis View Post
    commands like seta com_maxfps "333" doenst work
    yeah.. no..

  11. #11
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    863
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by pangerlenis View Post
    yeah.. no..
    You realize that simply typing "com_maxfps 999" in config.cfg does not do the same thing as editing it manually right?
    There's sanity checks on the dvars before their value is changed for config.cfg. There's no checks when you edit the dvar manually so it will always work.

  12. #12
    hkDavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    77
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    906
    Who the fuck needs more than 125FPS...
    You should be good with 60FPS.

  13. #13
    pangerlenis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Hitokiri, no i didnt knew. thanks for the explanation! i guess i have to figure this out next

    davy, its because of the engine. higher framerates give u some advantages liker faster running or higher jumping (google; youtube). same like back in the days with q3 or hl

  14. #14
    hkDavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    77
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    906
    Quote Originally Posted by pangerlenis View Post
    Hitokiri, no i didnt knew. thanks for the explanation! i guess i have to figure this out next

    davy, its because of the engine. higher framerates give u some advantages liker faster running or higher jumping (google; youtube). same like back in the days with q3 or hl
    As I said, you should be perfect with 60FPS.
    Any game runs smoothly with no more than 30FPS.
    Hell, if it's locked, even 40 is good.

  15. #15
    SamTheDope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    331
    My Mood
    Hot
    Davy, the reason he wants more FPS is not to do with how smooth the game runs. The quake engine which call of duty runs on gives you the advantages that pangerlenis stated in the above reply and a few more. For an example of this look up cod 4 fps switch tutorial or something similar to that and take notice of when they switch from 125 FPS to 333 on a bounce they go higher c:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. how do you get over of a girl please no troll :(
    By The amazing in forum General
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 10-16-2013, 02:01 PM
  2. Replies: 134
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 09:42 PM
  3. [Video] How To Get Over 20.000 Twitter Followers for FREE!
    By Makle in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-24-2013, 05:15 PM
  4. [Video] How do you guys get over it?
    By Snake in forum General
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 05-26-2012, 08:45 PM
  5. hOW GET cASH?? ANd 5tH + 6Th SLOtS?
    By Cataldo in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-21-2007, 12:09 PM