Thread: Why not? D:

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Geometrical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    1,036
    Reputation
    331
    Thanks
    10,029
    My Mood
    Chatty

    Question Why not? D:

    Is there anyway to make dynamic addresses in cheat engine static? because I've come across many of them but couldn't use them

    Help will be appriciated...

  2. #2
    Kenshin13's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cloud 9
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation
    564
    Thanks
    5,876
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Probably by using ALOT oof pointer scans. Only way I can think of.

  3. #3
    gteuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    247
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    613
    Which dynamic addresses you talking about, I have noticed some take data from a different address so pointers may not be needed just the correct address. for example I was trying to do the health address for MP and thought I found the address and used the standard player offset o 0x38EC only to find the actual address was further back in the memory region with a player offset of 0x274

  4. #4
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,751
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,309
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Just find a static address that uses those dynamic ones and read it...


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MarkHC For This Useful Post:

    Geometrical (10-20-2012),Skinksteek (10-21-2012)

  6. #5
    gteuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    247
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    613
    Sometimes as we have discovered static addresses cannot be written to without a DLL inject, and this can be beyond some peoples skills. I personally will admit I do not know how to successfully inject code for more than one thing at a time.

    I use VB which is limiting in itself so the fact that i get anything working that is worthwhile is a mirical lol

  7. #6
    cardoow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    214
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    747
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by gteuk View Post
    Sometimes as we have discovered static addresses cannot be written to without a DLL inject, and this can be beyond some peoples skills. I personally will admit I do not know how to successfully inject code for more than one thing at a time.

    I use VB which is limiting in itself so the fact that i get anything working that is worthwhile is a mirical lol
    there will always be a pointer to the dynamic addresses.
    Also you can hook functions to obtain some offsets which are passed as parameters or which are findable on the stack

Similar Threads

  1. CLICK MY SIG LINK. WHY NOT? JUST DO IT.
    By cl0udn3in in forum Spammers Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 06:31 PM
  2. Hell why not
    By Joshcarr2006 in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 09:50 AM
  3. why not to a nuke afghanistan/iraq
    By nobartholem in forum Islam vs Western World
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 11:51 AM
  4. wHY NOT?
    By D4nG4 in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 07:32 PM
  5. Why not post Powerlevel?
    By Baby Uchiha Sasuke in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 11:39 PM