Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,538
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Force Host (Built-In) ???

    I just had to say lol @ this:



    But then again, it stopped @ the: Waiting for 4 more players.
    But still, why don't they start the timer @ "0" when there is +4 people in the lobby.
    That just tells us: Hey, why don't you change max players needed?

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  2. #2
    bloodhacker1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Your so genius arent you... there are 2 reasons why this happens.

    1. Your NAT is open, which means you will be selected most easy to be host.
    2. If the matchmaking can't put you in a game for some reason, it automaticly makes you host and searches for other players.

    That's it GL HF

  3. #3
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    you are only hosting the lobby
    The timer is the usual 1 minute intermission timer, it keeps that going even if the lobby empties out for some reason, i guess to not restart it when the lobby fills
    @bloodhacker1 - @Jorndel has more knowledge in his pinkie than you
    Last edited by Slaytanic; 12-05-2012 at 03:14 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Slaytanic For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Jorndel (12-05-2012)

  5. #4
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,538
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaytanic View Post
    you are only hosting the lobby
    The timer is the usual 1 minute intermission timer, it keeps that going even if the lobby empties out for some reason, i guess to not restart it when the lobby fills
    @bloodhacker1 - @Jorndel has more knowledge in his pinkie than you
    Glad you saw what I was talking about

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Force Hosting
    By jippedson in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 02:51 AM
  2. [SOLVED] [HELP] FORCE HOST Program
    By cgallagher21 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 01:06 AM
  3. [SOLVED]Force Host/ easy way to get host
    By ZeroSlayerX in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 08:55 PM
  4. [Release] MW2 Multiplayer Hack Project + Force Host (1.0.184) By SilentRunner
    By silentrunner2 in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 08:41 AM
  5. force host
    By Ninetz1 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2010, 11:38 AM