Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    gerya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Question missing reticule for optics

    ever since the update that fixed the loading times on laptops, i haven`t been able to use any sight attatchments since the reticule doesn`t appear while ADSing. upgrading my graphics driver to the newest is only a temp fix, and causes lightling problems on my screen (laptop has a light sensor that adjusts brightness, update messes it up), and i can`t choose to use a high performace graphics card since i only have one.

    here are some specs for my laptop:


    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.120830-0334)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Sony Corporation
    System Model: VPCF120FD
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 09/23/09 11:58:43 Ver: 08.00.10
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 8174MB RAM
    Page File: 6981MB used, 9364MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled


    graphics card:

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 310M
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 310M
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0A75&SUBSYS_9067104D&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 4050 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 466 MB
    Shared Memory: 3583 MB
    Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (59Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: Nvidia Defaul
    Monitor Id: SNY06FA
    Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (59.940Hz)
    Output Type: Internal

  2. #2
    liquidsystem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    507
    Reputation
    135
    Thanks
    669
    My Mood
    Happy
    Have you only tested this on Multiplayer? Try it on Singleplayer and Zombies (If you can, meh). I have a feeling it's a minor issue.

  3. #3
    Birdpoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Cold
    Try Verifying Game Cache. If that doesn't work, then try re-downloading.
    Hi...

    I'm a competitive gamer, but i love to chill out sometimes and hack my way to glory in public lobbies/servers xD

    My Skill Set:
    Levels 1-10 (1 being lowest)

    C++ = 4

    C# = 3

    VB.Net = 6

    HTML5 = 6

    XHTML = 8

    My Youtube Channel ----> http://www.youtube.com/user/dylankrajewski?feature=mhee


  4. #4
    gerya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    done, done, and done before.it affects EVERYTHING, no reticule on packapunched weapon, none on sp, none on mp. i redownloaded everything, and verifying doesnt help

  5. #5
    Birdpoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Cold
    Delete all the drivers for your graphics card, except for the display driver. (so you can still see your screen after)

    Re-install the latest drivers, re-install the latest version or Nvidia's control center thingy (don't know what it's called)

    Make sure you have DirectX11 by going to start > run > "dxdiag" > display.

    Make sure you have .NET framework 4.0

    Make sure you have Microsoft Redistributable C++ 2008 or higher for 64bit systems

    Then verify your game cache once more.

    If that still doesn't work, then i don't know what will.
    Hi...

    I'm a competitive gamer, but i love to chill out sometimes and hack my way to glory in public lobbies/servers xD

    My Skill Set:
    Levels 1-10 (1 being lowest)

    C++ = 4

    C# = 3

    VB.Net = 6

    HTML5 = 6

    XHTML = 8

    My Youtube Channel ----> http://www.youtube.com/user/dylankrajewski?feature=mhee


  6. #6
    gerya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    finally got a reply from activision. posting what they said for future reference to other people if they need it.




    Hello, I am sorry you are experiencing issues with Black Ops 2 on your PC. First try disabling any background application that may be interfering with this game. Also manually disabling any Anti-Virus programs running on the system that did not get shut down by the following directions:

    1. Press Windows Key + R

    2. In the “Open” box type “msconfig”

    3. Click the “Startup” tap and select “Disable All” in the lower right.

    4. Click the “Services” tab at the top.

    5. Put a check mark in the box that says “Hide all Microsoft Services.”

    6. Now select “Disable All.”

    7. Click “Apply” and “Ok” and restart your computer.



    If the above does not resolve your issue please try verifying the integrity of your game cache and disable your Steam Cloud:

    1. Open steam and go to the “Library” tab.

    2. Right click on “Call of Duty: Black Ops II” and select “Properties.”

    3. Now click the “Local Files” tab at the top.

    4. Now click “Verify integrity of game cache”

    5. Wait for the verification process to complete.

    6. Click on the Steam menu in the top left.

    7. Click on settings, and then click the “Downloads +Cloud” tab.

    8. Now make sure the check box for “Enable Steam Cloud synchronization” is unchecked.



    If this still has not resolved your issue we would like you to update your video graphics drivers.

    1. Press Windows Key + R

    2. In the box type: dxdiag

    3. Click the OK button.

    4. Click on the tab located at the top marked ‘Display’ or ‘Display 1.’

    5. At the upper left hand corner under ‘Name’ will display your Graphic Card type and model. (i.e. NVidia GeForce 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon 5450)

    6. Visit the following link if you have NVidia: Drivers - Download NVIDIA Drivers or this link if you have a Radeon: AMD Graphics Drivers & Software

    7. If you have neither, unfortunately your PC does not meet the minimum system requirements and you may not be able to run Call of Duty Black Ops II (even if you do have either NVidia or Radeon, the model will still need meet the minimum system requirements. Note: Higher model numbers are not necessarily better models)

    8. Once at the NVidia or Radeon website, please fill out the form so the website can find the newest video card drivers applicable to your system.

    9. You will then be prompted to download the new drivers and can install them by running the executable file. Once completed please restart your system and try running Call of Duty Black Ops II again.



    If none of the above have resolved your issue, we are going to need a system configuration file from your computer known as a DxDiag.txt as well as a System info file. This will allow us to take a look at the full hardware, and software configuration of your system and give us a better idea of what exactly is causing this issue.

Similar Threads

  1. For those who missed IJJI REACTOR (you can download it, it's a souvenir)
    By RIP13 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 10:56 PM
  2. Goodbye for now, you shall be missed.
    By DoubleDutch in forum General
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:16 PM
  3. Missing DLL. For hack's on combat arm's U.S.A Help!!
    By rizen255 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 06:14 PM
  4. Too Ownage For Words.
    By Flawless in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 05:55 PM