Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    thebeisbol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Black ops 2 Developers console

    Hi, i do not really know for sure if this question has been answered or not, but is there anyway to activate the developers console in the zombie portion of the game. If not thats fine would just like to know. Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    So far ? No
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  3. #3
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,543
    My Mood
    Angelic
    There mostly like is.
    (Seen it for MP or SP, if I don't remember all wrong)

    BUT, It will mostly like cause you an ban very fast.
    And no one here have found/released a way to do it...

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  4. #4
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    With those name codes, i had a way to trigger the game to crash in a certain way, and the Console would pop up with some kind of error message
    couldnt use it doh, since the game shut down ...
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  5. #5
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,543
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Isaakske View Post
    With those name codes, i had a way to trigger the game to crash in a certain way, and the Console would pop up with some kind of error message
    couldnt use it doh, since the game shut down ...
    There are 2 consoles in a way.

    1: In-Game
    2: "External" (The one you get on game crash :P)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Jorndel For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Eithan1231 (07-06-2015)

  7. #6
    teatime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post


    There are 2 consoles in a way.

    1: In-Game
    2: "External" (The one you get on game crash :P)

    I managed to get the 'external' console open... aka WinConsole. But nothing really works. Got everything 'working' (private game lobby, custom classes, bot/game setup etc.. up until the Start Match button not doing anything. Because i cant find it in the code. ANYWHERES!!

    Label: "MPUI_START_MATCH" Name/Funtion: start_game or StartGame or StartMatch doesn't work. :/ (oh yeah, working on offline combat training mod)
    Last edited by teatime; 12-20-2012 at 09:01 AM.

  8. #7
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by teatime View Post
    I managed to get the 'external' console open... aka WinConsole. But nothing really works. Got everything 'working' (private game lobby, custom classes, bot/game setup etc.. up until the Start Match button not doing anything. Because i cant find it in the code. ANYWHERES!!

    Label: "MPUI_START_MATCH" Name/Funtion: start_game or StartGame or StartMatch doesn't work. :/ (oh yeah, working on offline combat training mod)
    Ah too bad
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Horror For This Useful Post:

    thebeisbol (12-20-2012)

  10. #8
    thebeisbol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks you guys, I was just wondering about a single player Dev console. But thank you all for the help I appreciate it. ^.^

  11. #9
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by thebeisbol View Post
    Thanks you guys, I was just wondering about a single player Dev console. But thank you all for the help I appreciate it. ^.^
    Well Ill be sure to post one as soon as i find one
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  12. #10
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Do a string search and find the function calling it?
    And then you might want to hook some printf functions and point them to it..

    http://gyazo.com/162c8d0efc77f7948df8278ef7caf434.png

    Love how images are set to attachment by default and you can't remove them-.-

    And for the 'ingame' one, search for cg_draw2d and check where it's used..
    Last edited by aIW|Convery; 12-21-2012 at 07:12 AM.

  13. #11
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,005
    My Mood
    Twisted
    @aIW|Convery We'r not all as pro as you
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  14. #12
    teatime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Do a string search and find the function calling it?
    And then you might want to hook some printf functions and point them to it..

    http://gyazo.com/162c8d0efc77f7948df8278ef7caf434.png

    Love how images are set to attachment by default and you can't remove them-.-

    And for the 'ingame' one, search for cg_draw2d and check where it's used..
    Seems like your getting way more done than me! :/ Care to share how you got past the Start Match button and got to the loading screen?? Other than that...I QUIT!

  15. #13
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by teatime View Post
    Seems like your getting way more done than me! :/ Care to share how you got past the Start Match button and got to the loading screen?? Other than that...I QUIT!
    Well, there's these two fancy commands called map and devmap =P

    Haven't bothered with the menu but I'll look into it..

  16. #14
    teatime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Well, there's these two fancy commands called map and devmap =P

    Haven't bothered with the menu but I'll look into it..
    Ahh. did you bind it to a button? I tried and cant get it to work...

  17. #15
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by teatime View Post
    Ahh. did you bind it to a button? I tried and cant get it to work...
    Nope, just wrote it into the console as the write function is already there. You can hook it for an external console though..
    The only reason I use it is to have a clean output while an external one takes care of the other data..

    http://gyazo.com/6c13c96c7c8b5f846174b89433c96d9f.png
    http://gyazo.com/096c343f28d5858160656059d7fbf630.png


    Last edited by aIW|Convery; 12-21-2012 at 05:51 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] About Black ops and consoles.
    By Jimpan in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 07:59 PM
  2. Black Ops Console Cheats & Map names
    By AZUMIKKEL in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Coding, Programming & Source Code
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 03:57 PM
  3. Black ops Singleplayer Console
    By Private_Gm in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Coding, Programming & Source Code
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 02:43 PM
  4. How to enable console cheats black ops ^^
    By Loudness_ in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 12:26 PM
  5. First look at Black Ops SP console
    By master131 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 02:59 PM

Tags for this Thread