Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty

    Cant play multiplayer :O!

    Hi guys :P so got bo2 just as a gift and though well lets try it out.

    I am more of a battlefield/arma player so pleas tell me if i am doing something wrong


    So i have it on steam all legit and that kind of crap, wanna play multiplayer.....

    Well it looking for a server and joins than the map comes to load.... AND THIS TAKES FOR EVER

    And when the loading is finished it says:

    Server disconnected or lost connection to host anything cant play multipayer also with zombie Pleas someone help


    THANKS

  2. #2
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,004
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Experiencing the problem myself on a second PC ...
    Lower settings seems to work for some people, but not for me
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  3. #3
    YoshiBF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Make sure you are updated to the latest NVIDIA drivers.
    You can do that here:
    NVIDIA Driver Downloads - Advanced Search

    After updating your drivers, try this solution:

    1. Open the NVIDIA Control Panel (right click on desktop -> nvidia control panel)
    2. Click "Manage 3D Settings"
    3. Select the tab "Global Settings"
    4. Change the preferred graphics processor to "High-Performance NVIDIA Processor"

    Tell me if it works!

  4. #4
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Trying it thanks for the help

  5. #5
    YoshiBF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrpivot View Post
    Trying it thanks for the help
    Did it work?

  6. #6
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty
    No sadly it didnt well its not a big problem got my pc but i cant play black ops in bed now

  7. #7
    SlayerPFC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    240
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrpivot View Post
    Server disconnected or lost connection to host anything cant play multipayer also with zombie Pleas someone help
    A little unknown feature by a lot of people is the server selection settings. Try this: Go into Public Match then click on Find a game. When the next menu for Core, Hardcore etc comes up push the S key, it will open up a menu and allow you change the connectivity to the games from ALL to Good or BEST. This will help in match making and hopefully fix this problem. If that doesnt work try opening your ports for the game, these can be found on google with tutorials on youtube. Hopefully this will get you up and running

  8. #8
    AlliX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Are you using a Laptop?

  9. #9
    Zombies96's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    I too have the same problem. i have a windows 8 laptop

  10. #10
    AlliX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    @Zombies96

    Change what graphics card it uses, I have a Windows 8 Laptop aswell, but it ran off the intergrated card. So in turn it sucked, just change it to either the Radeon or Nivida card. If you need help with it just mention me, or pm me!

Similar Threads

  1. ......i hate ppl who cant play
    By Empire in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 05:50 PM
  2. I cant play Combat Arms !
    By Kotonoha in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 12:09 PM
  3. Fuck game's you cant play!
    By Noxit in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2007, 05:33 PM
  4. Cant Play Warrock
    By yvooo0 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 05:59 PM
  5. Cant play warrock 25-4-2007
    By sidnietje in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-25-2007, 03:26 PM