Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty

    Problem with laptop players

    so i have a gaming laptop and cant play.
    did some research and seems like ONLY laptop players got this problem.

    So i made a vid so you understand how it does everytime i wanna play multiplayer (Zombie)



    How to fix it? I JUST DONT KNOW so pleas help if you know what to do

    Btw Updated my drivers!

  2. #2
    YoshiBF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I know you said you did in your thread, but are you sure that you updated to the latest NVIDIA drivers? I did research and that's all I could come up with. Make sure they are from the NVIDIA site:
    NVIDIA Driver Downloads - Advanced Search

    I'll dig deeper and see if I can find anything if that doesn't work.

    ---------- Post added at 06:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:18 PM ----------

    After updating your drivers, try this solution:

    1. Open the NVIDIA Control Panel (right click on desktop -> nvidia control panel)
    2. Click "Manage 3D Settings"
    3. Select the tab "Global Settings"
    4. Change the preferred graphics processor to "High-Performance NVIDIA Processor"

    Tell me if it works!

  3. #3
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Yes ive updated it didnt wok. I did all updates (Drivers etc) didnt work and a admin i am sorry created 2 threads could you leave this one and close the other one?

  4. #4
    abaaaabbbb63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    115
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    796
    My Mood
    Devilish
    I don't have a gaming laptop (Nvidia 540M, i5 480m), and I don't have any problem.
    Don't hesitate to use the Thanks! button if I helped.

  5. #5
    trob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    67
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Chatty
    running on an asus gaming laptop it also takes long but it is only about 20 sec

    what is your graphics card?

  6. #6
    TGTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    http://minecraft.wikin.com
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    99
    My Mood
    Amazed
    i cant say i am familliar with this problem, but maybe you must portforward Black Ops 2?

    I got a Laptop and i dont have this problem.

    Best of luck to fix it!

  7. #7
    magikp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Blah
    I use a gaming laptop also and I have this problem I can join some MP maps but bigger ones like Yemen and Aftermath I will either get "You have been Disconnected from Black ops II servers' or "Disconencted - Timed Out" I personally think its either because or my HDD speed or using Wifi I heard using direct line fixes this but I cannot try as I steal my net from the neighbor
    BLAH

  8. #8
    amazingxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    380
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    351
    Disable disk write caching, fixed it for mine.

    HOW TO: Manually Enable/Disable Disk Write Caching

  9. #9
    Aaronotm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Devilish
    lol maby u should change your steam networking conection (the amount of net u got eg dsl 2m) cse i had the same prob till i change my steam connection from modem 56k to dsl 2m witch is my router so try that if that doesnt work change ur actual settings in bo2 multi (the graphics frame rate refresh rate etc to a lower spec ) as my laptop did this manualy it was alout easier so go to settings change ur graphics to 800x600 turn of ur antialising and try again

  10. #10
    teatime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Twisted
    I had/have the same problem with BO-1. Just bought BO-2 today and it seems to load up good. Maybe 15-20 seconds from the time the map name shows up. I just defraged before i installed it tho. Check out some programs like:

    1: Puran Defrag. <--- Quicker than windows defrag.
    2: Memory Cleaner. <-- Set it to clean RAM every 5 minutes works good.
    3: RAMMap. <-- awesome!
    4: CCleaner. Meh.
    --
    Reinstall DirectX from BO-2 disk if you have it.
    Close ALL unused programs running in the background -- Windows Update slows me down a lot!
    Definietly make sure "Tablet PC Input Service" is closed! You dont need it.

    Assumming you have Win 7... Google something like "Windows 7 background services that aren't needed" or something like that. You'll probably find that
    , on a fresh reboot, you're running about 45-50+ services when windows starts. You should only need maybe about 30 of them. anyways... Thats what i did and cleared up a bunch of MUCH NEEDED RAM. I only have 3gb to start with! Hope some of ^that helps cause i know i was pissed with all the waiting 'n waiting...

  11. #11

  12. #12
    trob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    67
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Chatty
    try razer game booster and see if it helps in any way

  13. #13
    Mrpivot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playboy Mansion.
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Guys i tryed almost anything but no luck reinstalled hole game, Updated drivers my pc can run it did it with razor game boost NOTHING still it isnt a big problem for me anymore couse i have it on my PC now and it works fine there

  14. #14
    AlliX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    @Mrpivot

    Try doing this:

    1. Open the NVIDIA Control Panel
    2. Click "Manage 3D Settings"
    3. Select the tab "Global Settings"
    4. Change the preferred graphics processor from "Intel Integrated Graphics Card" to "High-Performance NVIDIA Processor"


    EDIT:
    I forgot to say I had this problem, I do not have a gaming laptop, but I did fix it. Now I can run the game on Ultra
    Last edited by AlliX; 01-17-2013 at 03:19 PM.

  15. #15
    RoonZilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    dddd
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Any fix/help for Intel HD 4000 users.
    Game plays beautifully, 30fps solid (capped) on high textures with max resolution.
    But maps take ages to load.
    Please?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problem with the "Number Of Players" tool
    By sdcode3driver in forum Borderlands 2 Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 04:12 PM
  2. Someone heal with laptop problem?
    By Microshit in forum General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 06:50 PM
  3. [Help]Problem with Player Stats?
    By mastermods in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 06:26 AM
  4. Problem with laptop: Dell Studio XPS 1640
    By Allan990 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. Can u use the gain experience hack with 1 player
    By mjt20mik in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 03:20 AM