Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    skullbones1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Happy

    Thumbs up BO2 server not available!

    Hello MPGH'ers,

    So today after school i decided to hop on bo2 and when i hit play online it says bo2 server not available and that to try again later, it links me to the call of duty website for a status update on bo2 and it says its ok, and up and running. So i am wondering, is this a client or a server error? And also it would help if you guys had a fix for this.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    BTW: When it ways connecting to online services, it has "getting data from stream..." flashing below it, i have never had this happen before, is it an error?
    BTW2: The version on mp is 29.0.-1, im not sure if that is supposed to say that or if its a client error and the version is telling you something
    BTW3: I am not banned from bo2, it says in good standing from vac status and also its a fresh account so i didnt use any hacks yet (i was planning to later, tee hee...) so it was not a ban
    Last edited by skullbones1; 02-25-2013 at 06:52 PM.

  2. #2
    speakerfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hardcore Heaven ♥
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    182
    My Mood
    Amused
    trying to delete your steam userdata folder and the restart steam and bo2 maybe this work

  3. #3
    skullbones1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by speakerfreak View Post
    trying to delete your steam userdata folder and the restart steam and bo2 maybe this work
    Thx for the advice but this didn't work either

  4. #4
    filipjc12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    bo2 isnt a vacsecured game they have there own thing called tac treyarch anti cheat so it wouldent say if you were banned in your status

  5. #5
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,197
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    875
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Wrong section and try to reset internet

  6. #6
    skullbones1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by filipjc12 View Post
    bo2 isnt a vacsecured game they have there own thing called tac treyarch anti cheat so it wouldent say if you were banned in your status
    Actually if you were tac banned it would says you have been permanently banned from playing on the black ops 2 servers, if you were vac banned it would say You ARE VAC BANNED, YOU CANT PLAY ONLINE! in all caps

    ---------- Post added at 08:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:00 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by irishman101 View Post
    Wrong section and try to reset internet
    Thx for the advice but it still doesn't work, and also what section am i supposed to be in, sorry im a noob at this.

  7. #7
    roy3805's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    67
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    28
    could be your nat type. you sure you got the ports forawrded? or have your router in dmz mode

  8. #8
    dharbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    191
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,671
    Quote Originally Posted by filipjc12 View Post
    bo2 isnt a vacsecured game they have there own thing called tac treyarch anti cheat so it wouldent say if you were banned in your status
    Black Ops 2 is secured by VAC and also by Treyarch's Anti-Cheat (TAC). I have been VAC banned once and also TAC banned once so far. When you get VAC banned you get a message saying, in all caps, that you cannot play online, and your Steam profile will now show your status as having a VAC ban. When you get manually TAC banned by Treyarch, you will get a message saying that you have been permanently banned from playing online, however, your Steam profile will not show a ban for this.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to dharbert For This Useful Post:

    roy3805 (02-25-2013)

  10. #9
    skullbones1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Happy
    Another question: could it be that i haven't updated steam since the last update: could it effect Black Ops 2 server connections?


    Update: doing that had no effect, bo2 is still being an ahole (or i am)
    Last edited by skullbones1; 02-25-2013 at 10:04 PM.

  11. #10
    luka186's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    183
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by skullbones1 View Post
    Another question: could it be that i haven't updated steam since the last update: could it effect Black Ops 2 server connections?


    Update: doing that had no effect, bo2 is still being an ahole (or i am)
    At this point I'd restart your modem (not JUST the router), and try it after 10 minutes.. If not, I suggest a game re-installation.

    (It could also be your firewall not allowing BO2's Ports)

    Must be one of the above reasons ^^
    Steam/Origin account sales will be coming back soon!

  12. #11
    ytoof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH CoD-Section
    Posts
    823
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    741
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Or just a temp down of the login servers of your region..your playlist version (29.0.-1) shows that it didnt load the correct playlist properly (have to be like 29.720.x i think) just wait and try later

  13. #12
    charliesri1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    139
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    22
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    did you try to search for max ping?? (300)
    do it may be it helps you..

  14. #13
    skullbones1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by ytoof View Post
    Or just a temp down of the login servers of your region..your playlist version (29.0.-1) shows that it didnt load the correct playlist properly (have to be like 29.720.x i think) just wait and try later
    How long do you think it will take? its has been a day already and it still hasn't updated, if it has to do with my region, then treyarch is leaving alot of players in the dark.

    ---------- Post added at 06:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:28 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by luka186 View Post
    (It could also be your firewall not allowing BO2's Ports)
    Do i disable my pc windows firewall?

    ---------- Post added at 06:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:30 PM ----------

    Aight guys, another question:

    My buddy has GreenLuma (before you call me out on it i just wanna say i warned him already) i read on the bo2 discussions that a new patch came out and he cant download it, how do you think he would be able to receive that patch?

    ---------- Post added at 06:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:45 PM ----------

    Aight guys, another question:

    My buddy has GreenLuma (before you call me out on it i just wanna say i warned him already) i read on the bo2 discussions that a new patch came out and he cant download it, how do you think he would be able to receive that patch?

    ---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:50 PM ----------

    Update: Somehow i solved the problem, im not sure how but thx guys for all the help and i guess this is resolved!

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to skullbones1 For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Jorndel (02-27-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Server not available?
    By d3an26 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops 2 Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 11:15 PM
  2. Server not available at this time...
    By TheBigBlackWolf in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2012, 07:23 AM
  3. [Help Request] mw3 server not available at this time
    By justfordownloadfuckyea in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2012, 06:57 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-03-2010, 08:47 AM
  5. [SOLVED] [HELP] Little Server Tool - some functions not available
    By nesakysiu in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 02:44 AM