Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love

    [HELP] bo2 - FD1 - dis-attach the console from the game

    from the title can any one help me dis-attach the console from the game like with ollydbg like some ideas i tryed to do some break points but i could not find it any one can help me , this method for the cracked bo2 FD1

  2. #2
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,004
    My Mood
    Twisted
    1. I don't think it would be possible.
    2. The console is still unuseable (you can't type anything in the textbox)
    3. The console is pretty pointless as it's not useable to modify dvars
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  3. #3
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    i already have ready console i just want to disattach the old one helllp

    ---------- Post added at 12:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:29 PM ----------

    i post this on another site and they said to me ( use IDA to find string like 'BO2Console', get address, then create WinProc.... then hide window )
    is that helpful and how to do that exactly

  4. #4
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,940
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,004
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by masis View Post
    is that helpful and how to do that exactly
    If you don't know how to do that, there's no way you'll ever be able to detach the console. And this won't detach it, this will simply hide it.
    Last edited by Horror; 07-17-2013 at 01:39 PM.
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  5. #5
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    mmmmm ok not hide , i tried to find anything about the console in the strings but nothing helpful somthings like ( consoleinfo , consoleIDHigh .... )

    ---------- Post added at 01:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 PM ----------

    any help pfffffffff i tried to do some edit in the game now the ce say the the dll has injected but it crashes the game pff any one can only just disattach the console pleasee

  6. #6
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Why does it even bother you? Just leave it there, it's not like it does anything...

  7. #7
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    mmmm no u can do some good stuff with it alot of stuff XD

  8. #8
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by masis View Post
    mmmm no u can do some good stuff with it alot of stuff XD
    Well, it doesn't work yet on Operation 2. You can't even type anything in there, so it's useless.

  9. #9
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    -_- pfffff i said i already have one but i just need to dis-attach this shit from it XD

  10. #10
    dtx12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    145
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,766
    Console in black ops 2 is useless.
    Last edited by Horror; 07-22-2013 at 12:53 PM. Reason: Fixed SS.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to dtx12 For This Useful Post:

    masis (07-22-2013)

  12. #11
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    i know maaaaaaan i am just saying i want to dis-attach it WTF did u read the post before u comment i already have one

  13. #12
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by masis View Post
    i know maaaaaaan i am just saying i want to dis-attach it WTF did u read the post before u comment i already have one
    Why not just hide it?


    If so:
    ShowWindow function (Microsoft.com)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  14. #13
    masis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    In Love
    dude if u hide it u will not got any progress WTF i am trying to attach another one but i need to dis-attach this first !!!!

  15. #14
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by masis View Post
    dude if u hide it u will not got any progress WTF i am trying to attach another one but i need to dis-attach this first !!!!
    So mad... Don't be [The ! is just ]


    Well, why not use the one that is there. And just change it a little.
    (Make so it's use-able, and go on about it)


    My tip would be that you use a program. Which could send commands to the console. (AKA: You're making your own External Console)
    And just hide the Original one. This would be my best suggestion for now.


    As you would sort of use your own, but the original would still be there
    -------------


    Because we're talking about the external one, and not the in-game one?*
    Still it would be the same. Make a DirectX Overlay with input, and you got your own console which would go over the original one
    Last edited by Jorndel; 07-22-2013 at 01:27 PM.

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  16. #15
    xVIRUZx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    248
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    48
    My Mood
    Drunk
    I didn't test this, but I'm pretty sure it will destroy the console.
    Code:
    DWORD DestroyAddr = 0x51B770;
    
    DWORD DestroyConsole() {
    
    __asm {
    pushad
    call DestroyAddr
    popad
    }
    
    }
    
    bool __stdcall DllMain(HINSTANCE hInst, DWORD fdwReason, LPVOID lpvReserved) {
    if (fdwReason == 1) { CreateThread(0, 0, (LPTHREAD_START_ROUTINE)DestroyConsole, 0, 0, 0); }
    
    return true;
    }
    The address there is for the latest version of OP2 (39.1337.4) and it is only for multiplayer.

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] There is a possibility to load the console in the SP?
    By yairbt in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-29-2011, 09:40 AM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 08:59 PM
  3. How do I remove the map from the zombie mod?
    By JukeBoxxHero in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 10:03 PM
  4. [Request] The HUD from the teaser...
    By crazyxazuhn in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 11:19 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 05:32 PM