Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    robater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    å͒ͩͥͬ̽̌͌͋̾̅́̎͂̋̿&#8
    Posts
    579
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    297

    Will my power supply work with my GPU?

    After reviewing my setup, I came across a problem. After going over my power supplies cables and a picture of my gpu power intake, I noticed a discrepancy.

    In this picture of my gpu:


    You can see there is one 6 pin slot and one 8 pin slot. Now if you look at my power supply first of all in its description it doesnt say 6 pin AND 8 pin only 6 pin... is my power supply compatible? if it is what cables would I plug in.

    Power supply: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00I3NUDVC/...OZWYQU20&psc=1

    GPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814127874
    Things I sell:
    1. Steam Games with over 88% discount
    2. Mathway Lifetime Accounts for $7 USD

    Mathway covers: Basic Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Precalculus, Calculus, Statistics, Finite Math, Linear Algebra, and Chemistry.

    Successful Trades: 100+
    Attempted Scams against me: 1

    My current skype: r,i,p,e,r,o,n,i
    Backup skype (incase I get banned again): memes,

  2. #2
    Kongou.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,410
    Reputation
    85
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Bored
    Looking at the picture of your power supply on amazon with it's cables you should have 4 6+2 pin PCI-E power connectors. So your power supply should be more than enough. Just make sure you plug in the 8 pin with one 6 + 2(because the last two pins are broken off for 6 Pin only videocards) And you plug in one of the other 3 6+2 pin connector from your power supply.

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    robater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    å͒ͩͥͬ̽̌͌͋̾̅́̎͂̋̿&#8
    Posts
    579
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Mio Akiyama! View Post
    Looking at the picture of your power supply on amazon with it's cables you should have 4 6+2 pin PCI-E power connectors. So your power supply should be more than enough. Just make sure you plug in the 8 pin with one 6 + 2(because the last two pins are broken off for 6 Pin only videocards) And you plug in one of the other 3 6+2 pin connector from your power supply.

    Hope this helps
    Do you mean for the 8pin slot I should plug this 6 pin + 2 pin in, and for the 6 pin slot just plug in the 6 pin instead of 6 pin and 2 pin?

    For 8 pin slot


    For 6 pin slot
    Things I sell:
    1. Steam Games with over 88% discount
    2. Mathway Lifetime Accounts for $7 USD

    Mathway covers: Basic Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Precalculus, Calculus, Statistics, Finite Math, Linear Algebra, and Chemistry.

    Successful Trades: 100+
    Attempted Scams against me: 1

    My current skype: r,i,p,e,r,o,n,i
    Backup skype (incase I get banned again): memes,

  4. #4
    Kongou.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,410
    Reputation
    85
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by robater View Post
    Do you mean for the 8pin slot I should plug this 6 pin + 2 pin in, and for the 6 pin slot just plug in the 6 pin instead of 6 pin and 2 pin?

    For 8 pin slot


    For 6 pin slot
    Yep exactly!

  5. #5
    robater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    å͒ͩͥͬ̽̌͌͋̾̅́̎͂̋̿&#8
    Posts
    579
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Mio Akiyama! View Post
    Yep exactly!
    ok m9 if my gpu doesnt power on I will blame you <3
    Things I sell:
    1. Steam Games with over 88% discount
    2. Mathway Lifetime Accounts for $7 USD

    Mathway covers: Basic Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Precalculus, Calculus, Statistics, Finite Math, Linear Algebra, and Chemistry.

    Successful Trades: 100+
    Attempted Scams against me: 1

    My current skype: r,i,p,e,r,o,n,i
    Backup skype (incase I get banned again): memes,

  6. #6
    Kongou.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,410
    Reputation
    85
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by robater View Post
    ok m9 if my gpu doesnt power on I will blame you <3
    LOL I take the blame if it doesn't power on but you take the blame if your powersupply blows up haha

  7. #7
    robater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    å͒ͩͥͬ̽̌͌͋̾̅́̎͂̋̿&#8
    Posts
    579
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Mio Akiyama! View Post
    LOL I take the blame if it doesn't power on but you take the blame if your powersupply blows up haha
    why would it blow up its 750 watt
    pls stahp scaring me mate
    Things I sell:
    1. Steam Games with over 88% discount
    2. Mathway Lifetime Accounts for $7 USD

    Mathway covers: Basic Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Precalculus, Calculus, Statistics, Finite Math, Linear Algebra, and Chemistry.

    Successful Trades: 100+
    Attempted Scams against me: 1

    My current skype: r,i,p,e,r,o,n,i
    Backup skype (incase I get banned again): memes,

  8. #8
    Kongou.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,410
    Reputation
    85
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by robater View Post
    why would it blow up its 750 watt
    pls stahp scaring me mate
    LOL It's kewl m8 it wont blow up haha

  9. #9
    ultrawtf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,037
    Reputation
    172
    Thanks
    669
    Don't worry about it,it is 4+4 and 6+2 I believe,just plug 8 and 6 and you will be fine.

  10. #10
    kevinzh618's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    It should be compatible as long as the PSU has enough power there should already be a 6 pin pcie coming from your power supply

  11. #11
    kaantje001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    137
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Bored
    Definately enough wattage for a 390

Similar Threads

  1. Cjs will work with darky key changer?
    By orrzxz in forum DayZ Mod & Standalone Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 03:32 PM
  2. [Help] will these scripts work with Takistan life
    By xducktales214 in forum DayZ Mod & Standalone Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 05:27 PM
  3. .X to .3ds, .obj, or any file format that will work with 3ds max 2010
    By Valestrom in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 10:24 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 04:10 AM
  5. Will these hacks work with Win 64 ??
    By Taznasty in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2009, 08:13 PM