Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Is GTX 960 any good?

    So, me and my uncle have spoken about me getting a new graphic card, and we've talked about should I get nVidia GTX 750TI or nvidia GTX 960 (Both Geforce, both 4GB)...

    So, I went with 960 and its 270 Euros.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  2. #2
    ozzy bubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My Chair.
    Posts
    141
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Yes it's good,you can play most games on high/ultra setting on 60 fps.It's much better than the gtx 750ti.
    Even though,128 bit bandwith may not handle the 4gb of vram,but the chip is based on maxwell arhitecture and that will help a lot.


    20 Posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) DONE
    30 Posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) DONE
    50 Posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) DONE
    100 posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) DONE
    200 Posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) Undone
    300 Posts ( ̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅[̲̅ ̲̅]̲̅:̲̅:̲̅:̲̅ ) Undone






  3. #3
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy bubbles View Post
    Yes it's good,you can play most games on high/ultra setting on 60 fps.It's much better than the gtx 750ti.
    Even though,128 bit bandwith may not handle the 4gb of vram,but the chip is based on maxwell arhitecture and that will help a lot.
    I'm unsure if this GTX 960 will be able to run ultra in Witcher 3 on 720p or 1080p depending on monitor of-course.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  4. #4
    minh278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Faerea Land
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Doh
    I have a gtx 760 and that still runs most things on ultra-high at 1080p, I see no reason the updated version a gtx 960 would have any problems doing the same if not better. You will most definitely be able to run 720p ultra, 1080p probs ultra/high.

  5. #5
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I don't only need to upgrade my GPU to achieve more FPS while recording it on 720p ultra. I also need bit extra memory for it, 8 is enough, but I wanna go with either 12 or 16.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  6. #6
    Kongou.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,410
    Reputation
    85
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Cynical View Post
    I don't only need to upgrade my GPU to achieve more FPS while recording it on 720p ultra. I also need bit extra memory for it, 8 is enough, but I wanna go with either 12 or 16.
    The GTX 960 can max most games at 1080p but don't expect to have killer anti-aliasing. If you're recording I' get atleast 12GB of ram because games and background tasks take up a lot of memory usage. You wont max out every game at 1080p with GTX 960 at 60fps and maxed out AA but you will atleast be able to run them at very high or high(crysis 3 continues to kill GPU's)

  7. #7
    minh278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Faerea Land
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Doh
    While you don't need 16gb of ram it is decently cheap now and having more ram will be more than enough. Most places don't sell 12gb of ram. Crysis 3 was also badly coded making it hard to run(it still is a beautiful game), the devs didn't feel like optimizing it more(like a decent amount of current games). 1600mhz ram should more than enough there really is not too much benefit from ram speed unless your running an apu(at least for gaming).

  8. #8
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by minh278 View Post
    While you don't need 16gb of ram it is decently cheap now and having more ram will be more than enough. Most places don't sell 12gb of ram. Crysis 3 was also badly coded making it hard to run(it still is a beautiful game), the devs didn't feel like optimizing it more(like a decent amount of current games). 1600mhz ram should more than enough there really is not too much benefit from ram speed unless your running an apu(at least for gaming).
    Well I have 4+4 on my computer and if I took one 4GB off from that and add different kind of 8GB Ram in then I would have 12GB.. I heard that running 2 different kind of ram isn't an issue but is the best if you run both brands.
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  9. #9
    minh278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Faerea Land
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Doh
    The main reason they don't recommend running two different kinds of ram is both of the ram cards will default to the lowest speed and highest latency of the two. So buying an 8gb stick would probably be most economical for you. I'm running two different kinds of ram in my laptop and desktop(still good!). What i mean by defaulting to the slowest speed is say you have a 1333 mhz stick and a 1600mhz stick both of the ram sticks will run a 1333 mhz. Do what is most cost efficient for you(brand semi-matters, mostly for warranty if you need it).

  10. #10
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by minh278 View Post
    The main reason they don't recommend running two different kinds of ram is both of the ram cards will default to the lowest speed and highest latency of the two. So buying an 8gb stick would probably be most economical for you. I'm running two different kinds of ram in my laptop and desktop(still good!). What i mean by defaulting to the slowest speed is say you have a 1333 mhz stick and a 1600mhz stick both of the ram sticks will run a 1333 mhz. Do what is most cost efficient for you(brand semi-matters, mostly for warranty if you need it).
    I'm unsure what Mhz my current memory sticks are but until I can buy another 8GB same brand memory stick, I should be find if one wasn't same brand.. Because if they're same Mhz then it shouldn't cause much of issues?

    I'm super excited to see my beautiful new graphic card and switch it against old piece of shit AMD Radeon HD 7800 2GB < Its not that bad for medium games, but I've started to get issues running games on high on a res like 720...
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  11. #11
    hidudeshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,102
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    118
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Cynical View Post


    I'm unsure what Mhz my current memory sticks are but until I can buy another 8GB same brand memory stick, I should be find if one wasn't same brand.. Because if they're same Mhz then it shouldn't cause much of issues?

    I'm super excited to see my beautiful new graphic card and switch it against old piece of shit AMD Radeon HD 7800 2GB < Its not that bad for medium games, but I've started to get issues running games on high on a res like 720...
    You can run witcher 3 ultra 1080p with 960 same with metal gear solid 5 and gta5.

  12. #12
    Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Working at grocery store earing some $$$
    Posts
    5,734
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    621
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by hidudeshi View Post
    You can run witcher 3 ultra 1080p with 960 same with metal gear solid 5 and gta5.
    Then that's a good pick... I wont be able to run 1080p since I don't have a monitor which is capable to run that resolution =/
    Post Goals:
    6,000
    6,500
    7,000
    7,500

    Thanks Goal:
    650
    700
    750
    800

    Other Goals:
    Become a Minion in a section
    Become less aggressive
    Become more friendly /

    Music video:
    <span style="font-family:trebuchet ms;">

    Signatures:



    Signature Gif:

  13. #13
    ultrawtf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,037
    Reputation
    172
    Thanks
    669
    R9 280x for that much money will be 10 times better.

  14. #14
    RiceAndDice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    anus
    Posts
    1,079
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    158
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Depends on your CPU, people telling you that you can max out any game is bullshit, I have the i7-4790k. I can barely max The Witcher 3 with 60 fps.

  15. #15
    hidudeshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,102
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    118
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by RiceAndDice View Post
    Depends on your CPU, people telling you that you can max out any game is bullshit, I have the i7-4790k. I can barely max The Witcher 3 with 60 fps.
    Witcher 3 uses gpu way more than cpu, unlike arma 3 which uses more cpu than gpu. It depends on the game and your gpu probably blows.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone know if a GTX 650 is any good?
    By Nastyback in forum Computer Builds & Upgrades
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 03:51 AM
  2. any good auto wood cutters out there?
    By Thetoiletguy911 in forum General Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 08:57 PM
  3. Anyone got any good hacks?
    By norkus0 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 08:04 PM
  4. any good hack?
    By pablothebest92 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 12:29 PM
  5. Any good game suggestions?
    By Zededarian in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 03:46 PM