Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    InactiveUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Can an AMD APU run 3 monitors?

    I need a triple monitor setup for work (not gaming) and was wondering if an APU would suffice in running basic programs on a triple monitor 1080p display.

  2. #2
    dnerbude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Im Gmüesgarte
    Posts
    96
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Fine
    It should be able to run 3 displays, given that your Mobo has enough outputs.

    Also what kind of programs are you gonna use and what hardware do you exactly have? Is the PC already built? If not you may be able to fit a low-end graphics card in there, which would improve your expirience significantly.

    Best Regards

    -Rainbow Putin

  3. #3
    InactiveUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dnerbude View Post
    It should be able to run 3 displays, given that your Mobo has enough outputs.

    Also what kind of programs are you gonna use and what hardware do you exactly have? Is the PC already built? If not you may be able to fit a low-end graphics card in there, which would improve your expirience significantly.

    Best Regards

    -Rainbow Putin
    Is there a FM2+ motherboard with 3 HDMI or DVI ports?

    And no, I haven't built it yet. It will be running NinjaTrader, ThinkOrSwim, and a web browser.

  4. #4
    dnerbude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Im Gmüesgarte
    Posts
    96
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Fine
    Sadly there aren't any motherboards with 3 of the same display outputs. They often have HDMI, DVI and VGA (some have Dispalyports, so you may be able to run a display hub of those).

    But I do strongly recommend a low end graphicscard (with the outputs you want).

    Hope that helped you a little bit in your PC endevours.

  5. #5
    InactiveUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dnerbude View Post
    Sadly there aren't any motherboards with 3 of the same display outputs. They often have HDMI, DVI and VGA (some have Dispalyports, so you may be able to run a display hub of those).

    But I do strongly recommend a low end graphicscard (with the outputs you want).

    Hope that helped you a little bit in your PC endevours.
    Do you recommend any low end GPU with 3 of the same outputs?

  6. #6
    minh278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Faerea Land
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Doh
    What is your processor model?

  7. #7
    Valeriya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Valeriyaland <3
    Posts
    542
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    77
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by InactiveUser View Post
    Can an AMD APU run 3 monitors?
    Well what APU are we talking about here? Kaveri ? I think it can go 3-display but it will take a toll on your apu for good. Not sure though.

  8. #8
    Exodia1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    82
    Yes. It can

  9. #9
    Ni0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    41
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Remember that RAM also has a impact on running more than 1-2 monitors, so if you have liek 2gb ram then you should consider upgrading.

  10. #10
    oscar9330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    672
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    75
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    shouldnt be problem but theres no benefit in that

  11. #11
    UnboundPony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    275
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Could we recieve some specifications of your computer? RAM and the kind of CPU might have drawbacks, and like other people said, get a low-end GPU like the R7 240. Only $60

  12. #12
    Voximity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    133
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Might not it all depends why are you running an apu anyways do you have a really tight budget?

  13. #13
    acton43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Trinity based apu's support 4 x 2560x1440 (might be 1200), however, theres no way to game on 2-4 monitors on current apu's. Trinity GPU = 1/4 6970 while running on DDR3. Even oc'd like crazy it can't match a 7750.

Similar Threads

  1. I Got a new comp, what can and cant I run?
    By lostedminds in forum General
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 07:26 PM
  2. Can my pc still run black ops?
    By Mr.1337 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 11:59 PM
  3. Can my pc still run black ops?
    By Mr.1337 in forum General
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 11:50 PM
  4. Can ubuntu 10.4 run cf
    By Markus in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 03:59 AM
  5. so can Combat Arms still run D3D dlls?
    By xobbfly in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 01:51 AM