Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Sunstreaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEUTSCHLAND
    Posts
    649
    Reputation
    446
    Thanks
    61
    My Mood
    Psychedelic

    New Mobo, Still use DDR3?

    Pretty much, spilled water over computer, mainboard fucked. Now I wanna get a new one, thought about this but im pretty sure I´ve read something earlier along the lines of; " no need new ram cause im getting ddr4 mobo" or smth like that.

    Now my question, can I still use my old DDR3 Ram with the new mobo?

  2. #2
    Jvc21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    No, it's completely different. Clock speeds, voltage, etc...

    I would wait a bit more before making the mobo jump if you can. Prices are gonna go down for DDR4 mobos once its mainstream.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Jvc21 For This Useful Post:

    Sunstreaker (11-25-2015)

  4. #3
    meap01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Central City
    Posts
    1,205
    Reputation
    122
    Thanks
    819
    My Mood
    Amused
    you will have to get new DDR4 memory as it does not support DDR3

     


     

     
    Quote Originally Posted by kkyakkya View Post
    Fast trade. Very nice guy. Very polite ty a bunch!



  5. The Following User Says Thank You to meap01 For This Useful Post:

    Sunstreaker (11-25-2015)

  6. #4
    Sunstreaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEUTSCHLAND
    Posts
    649
    Reputation
    446
    Thanks
    61
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by meap01 View Post
    you will have to get new DDR4 memory as it does not support DDR3
    Quote Originally Posted by Jvc21 View Post
    No, it's completely different. Clock speeds, voltage, etc...

    I would wait a bit more before making the mobo jump if you can. Prices are gonna go down for DDR4 mobos once its mainstream.

    Mh, alright, thanks for the advice. One more question, lets say I bought an DDR4 Mobo and the Ram for it, would my i5 4670k work with that, as I also read something about certain processors not supporting the whole ddr4 thing. What mobo would you suggest if I´d want to get an ddr3 one?

  7. #5
    meap01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Central City
    Posts
    1,205
    Reputation
    122
    Thanks
    819
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Sunstreaker View Post
    Mh, alright, thanks for the advice. One more question, lets say I bought an DDR4 Mobo and the Ram for it, would my i5 4670k work with that, as I also read something about certain processors not supporting the whole ddr4 thing. What mobo would you suggest if I´d want to get an ddr3 one?
    the processor will work as it supports "Core i7 / i5 / i3 / Pentium / Celeron (LGA1151)" so it includes all i5 processors

     


     

     
    Quote Originally Posted by kkyakkya View Post
    Fast trade. Very nice guy. Very polite ty a bunch!



  8. #6
    Sunstreaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEUTSCHLAND
    Posts
    649
    Reputation
    446
    Thanks
    61
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by meap01 View Post


    the processor will work as it supports "Core i7 / i5 / i3 / Pentium / Celeron (LGA1151)" so it includes all i5 processors
    sorry, to retarded to formulate questions properly when baked, I was talking about compability issues between processor and ram?

  9. #7
    Meli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    197
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    37
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Sunstreaker View Post
    sorry, to retarded to formulate questions properly when baked, I was talking about compability issues between processor and ram?
    only skylake processors will work with lga1151. the i5 4670k is a haswell which is on lga1150

  10. #8
    meap01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Central City
    Posts
    1,205
    Reputation
    122
    Thanks
    819
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Sunstreaker View Post
    sorry, to retarded to formulate questions properly when baked, I was talking about compability issues between processor and ram?
    everything should work together. there should be no compatibility issues

     


     

     
    Quote Originally Posted by kkyakkya View Post
    Fast trade. Very nice guy. Very polite ty a bunch!



Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] you can still use an old hack if you have a new injector?
    By dead1221 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 09:03 AM
  2. New Terms of Use and reasons of no hacks
    By Blood_Ace in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 07:44 PM
  3. Help with simplechams for you(for the ones who still use it)
    By Chuck Norris in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 12:39 PM
  4. New hack still works
    By handunz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2009, 06:19 PM
  5. [detected]new addies trainer (use at own risk)
    By cjg333 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 07:21 PM