Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    EternalGamerz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    269
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    61
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    real quick question

    i got the amd fx 8320e processor. I just wanna know if i can change the processor at any time because i might change it to an intel processor or do i have to build a whole new computer ?

  2. #2
    Vader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far Far Away
    Posts
    699
    Reputation
    154
    Thanks
    242
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Yes with other AMD CPU with the same Socket AM3+ .
    No, you can't change it to Intel without changing the motherboard with proper socket.




     


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Vader For This Useful Post:

    EternalGamerz (01-06-2016)

  4. #3

  5. #4
    truffoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /localhost
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Vader View Post
    Yes with other AMD CPU with the same Socket AM3+ .
    No, you can't change it to Intel without changing the motherboard with proper socket.

    some motherboards has socket for two types of processors

  6. #5
    kevinzh618's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    You can't AMD has FM2 FM2+ and more of that crap Intel usus LGA 1150 or 1155 idk but you can without switching the motherboard the other parts should be fine

  7. #6
    Vader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far Far Away
    Posts
    699
    Reputation
    154
    Thanks
    242
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by truffoli View Post
    some motherboards has socket for two types of processors
    MBs can't be designed for both Intel and AMD CPUs because they don't connect the same. There's far too much different going on in the connectors to make it easy to do so. They don't operate under a standard bus design. Similarly, different generations of Intel/AMD chips won't work with MB from an older generation. The electrical and protocol requirements are too different for it to work.


     


Similar Threads

  1. Real quick question for arun or dave.
    By cuckold cancer 8=D in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-08-2014, 10:22 PM
  2. real fast question
    By hakufu in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2006, 02:16 PM
  3. quick question
    By ace76543 in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 10:53 PM
  4. Quick Question
    By mostwanted in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 10:50 PM
  5. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 AM