Thread: RAM Help

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Terio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hmm Let me Think
    Posts
    5,775
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    475
    My Mood
    Blah

    RAM Help

    I currently have 2x4GB (1600) and was thinking to upgrade, I can either get 2x4GB or 2x8GB
    If i buy 2x8GB (1866) and my current is 1600, will my dual channel still work? Or should i just buy 1600 again.
    Is 16GB enough or should i upgrade to 24GB ( for an extra 40$)

  2. #2
    fizzbawz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    76
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Angelic
    If you use 1600 sticks and 1866 sticks it should down clock the 1866 automatically to 1600. Running 2x8GB kit and a 2x4GB kit will work fine, you just have to make sure that you setup them correctly.

    So what you basicly do is set up the 2x4gb kit in it's own dual channel and 2x8gb in it's own dual channel. 8-4-8-4 do put it simply. It should work, but you have to check how you have set up your BIOS profiles. You might have to manually clock the 1866mhz kit to 1600mhz or overclock the other one. If you try to run RAM on different clock speeds it will either not work at all or cause some really weird interactions.

    EDIT: Also 16gb should do more than fine. I have 16gb and even 3D rendering (C4D) doesn't go past 14gb ram, atleast in my use.
    Last edited by fizzbawz; 03-05-2016 at 04:14 PM.

  3. #3
    Terio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hmm Let me Think
    Posts
    5,775
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    475
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by fizzbawz View Post
    If you use 1600 sticks and 1866 sticks it should down clock the 1866 automatically to 1600. Running 2x8GB kit and a 2x4GB kit will work fine, you just have to make sure that you setup them correctly.

    So what you basicly do is set up the 2x4gb kit in it's own dual channel and 2x8gb in it's own dual channel. It should work, but you have to check how you have set up your BIOS profiles. You might have to manually clock the 1866mhz kit to 1600mhz or overclock the otherone. If you try to run RAM on different clock speeds it will either not work at all or cause some really weird interactions.

    EDIT: Also 16gb should do more than fine. I have 16gb and even 3D rendering (C4D) doesn't go past 14gb ram, atleast in my use.
    Alright thanks,
    the 2x4GB Kingston are currently in back order and i dont feel like waiting, is G.Skillz better or i sohuld just go for Kingston 2x8GB

  4. #4
    fizzbawz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    76
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Terio View Post


    Alright thanks,
    the 2x4GB Kingston are currently in back order and i dont feel like waiting, is G.Skillz better or i sohuld just go for Kingston 2x8GB
    If the 40$ that 2x8gb will cost more isn't a problem sure why not. You probably will never need the extra 8gb thought and that's why I'd go for 2x4gb kit and save some money.

    If there are any other 2x4gb 1600mhz kits available you can buy them also?

  5. #5
    Terio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hmm Let me Think
    Posts
    5,775
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    475
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by fizzbawz View Post
    If the 40$ that 2x8gb will cost more isn't a problem sure why not. You probably will never need the extra 8gb thought and that's why I'd go for 2x4gb kit and save some money.

    If there are any other 2x4gb 1600mhz kits available you can buy them also?
    yeah probably, but what about CL compatibility?
    Current ram sticks i have are CL9, those i want to buy are CL10

    I currently have CL9 1600MHZ and the one i was thinking to buy was CL10 1600MHZ @Windoge 10
    Last edited by Terio; 03-05-2016 at 07:38 PM.

  6. #6
    Windoge 10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Got the GTX 1080!
    Posts
    2,317
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    1,883
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Should be all good. I dont think it will be a problem

    - - - Updated - - -

    also why did you mention me lol

  7. #7
    Terio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hmm Let me Think
    Posts
    5,775
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    475
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Windoge 10 View Post
    Should be all good. I dont think it will be a problem

    - - - Updated - - -

    also why did you mention me lol
    saw u were online and u posted often here lel. So you're telling me that i can get a CL10 1866 with a CL9 1600?

  8. #8
    Windoge 10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Got the GTX 1080!
    Posts
    2,317
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    1,883
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Yes it should be ok but it will run at 1600

    - - - Updated - - -

    I recommend running the CL9 at CL10 for stability

Similar Threads

  1. RAM HELP
    By Alphabetic in forum Computer Builds & Upgrades
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 07:07 AM
  2. Ram help! what to buy?
    By WhiteDagger in forum Computer Builds & Upgrades
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-08-2013, 02:21 PM
  3. Help me with RAM
    By FangedBeast in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 01:27 PM
  4. help with ram/graphics
    By owenh1 in forum General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 11:44 AM
  5. i need RAM...help?
    By _vietvictor_ in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 03:47 PM