Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    t7ancients's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    381
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    68
    My Mood
    Twisted

    Radeon HD 7870 - Need help

    I just upgraded from a 7450 to a 7870, but it's not working. I uninstalled the drivers and everything but it just will not work at all. No signal on-screen, nothing. Can anyone recommend anything? I believe the card works, it beeps when the power is unplugged and the fan spins. I could really use some help, though.

  2. #2
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,106
    Reputation
    1315
    Thanks
    2,466
    Is the display cable hooked up from your graphics card to the monitor?
    helt ensam.

  3. #3
    KidoThe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere where you obviously want to know.
    Posts
    1,361
    Reputation
    75
    Thanks
    609
    Did you re-install the drivers after un-installing them? ;p

    ---------- Post added at 12:46 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 AM ----------

    Wait wait wait. You're using a monitor correct? I had the same problem, when I hooked it up to my TV it worked fine. That may be the problem, just I haven't yet found a solution.

  4. #4
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,899
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,064
    Check for a firmware revision. Also try inserting it into a different PCIe slot if you only have one and the others are not currently being used.

  5. #5
    t7ancients's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    381
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    68
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Everything is hooked up. I can't install the new drivers because Windows will not boot with the new card in, I just get a black screen. Also, when I press the power button it shuts down immediately. I have only one PCI slot. When I install the newest catalyst shit, like 13.1 or something, it installs the 7450 driver because I don't have integrated graphics so I need to at least have that card in.

    Edit: I am using a 23" 1080p HDMI monitor and a 20" VGA with a DVI adapter, neither gets a signal from the new card.
    Last edited by t7ancients; 02-22-2013 at 07:15 PM.

  6. #6
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Is your motherboard compatible?
    If all fails, try reinstalling windows.
    What i had to do when adding a second 680.

  7. #7
    T߰'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,021
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    94
    Check for a firmware revision. Also try inserting it into a different PCIe slot if you only have one and the others are not currently being used.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    t7ancients's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    381
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    68
    My Mood
    Twisted
    The power connectors are all good. I'm a noob, what's a firmware revision for a graphics card? I'm fairly sure my mobo supports the card, not sure of the exact model but the pc itself was an h8-1234 (HP Pavilion). I'd hate to reinstall windows because I have so much stuff installed, downloaded, archived, etc. but I suppose I could back everything up to another drive.
    Last edited by t7ancients; 02-23-2013 at 02:46 PM.

  10. #10

  11. #11
    t7ancients's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    381
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    68
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post
    did you had problems before with your gpu
    No, I had a Radeon HD 7450 and it worked fine. Still does. I just wanted to upgrade so games would be more playable, more monitors, etc. I let my friend borrow the card to see if he can get it to work on his computer, but it doesn't fit in his case. When I get the card back I'll reinstall Windows and see if that helps.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need Help
    By shane11 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 05:29 AM
  2. [Help Request] Need help finding a Vindictus injector
    By VpChris in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 11:51 PM
  3. [Help Request] need help with mod
    By .:MUS1CFR34K:. in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 01:40 PM
  4. [Help Request] I need help~~!!!!
    By c834606877 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 02:12 AM
  5. [Help Request] need help with modding
    By BayBee Alyn in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 10:06 PM