Thread: RAM issue

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lady GaGa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gamerage
    Posts
    5,147
    Reputation
    140
    Thanks
    333
    My Mood
    Angelic

    RAM issue

    Specs:
    AMD A8-5600K APU with RADEON HD Graphics 4.6 GHz
    8 GB RAM
    Win 7 64 Bit


    Motherboard is ASUS F2A 55-MLK Series


    My problem is that I have 2x4gb Ram sticks in both the slots but my computer is only recognizing 1 RAM stick( 8.00 GB RAM 3.97 GB Available)

    How do I fix this?
    Your signature has been removed due to excessive homosexuality.

  2. #2
    Liteaku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    70
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    59
    My Mood
    Bored
    >( 8.00 GB RAM 3.97 GB Available)

    Looks to me like it detects both sticks.

    Do you have a 32bit version of windows? You need 64bit to use more than 4gb of RAM.

  3. #3
    Meeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Does it recognize both sticks in the BIOS? You might have a faulty module. Run a memtest.

    Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

  4. #4
    Arrar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    223
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    102
    Check your BIOS. Make sure your computer has recognized the RAM. How are you trying to view your current specs? Run 'dxdiag' and check - that's what you want to listen to. If all else fails, make sure your RAM is the closest to the CPU.

  5. #5
    Lady GaGa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gamerage
    Posts
    5,147
    Reputation
    140
    Thanks
    333
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Figured it out but thanks anyways. and @Liteaku I said im running 64 bit
    Your signature has been removed due to excessive homosexuality.

  6. #6
    zachair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kush Zone
    Posts
    186
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    97
    My Mood
    Hot
    Holy Sh*t Lady GaGa ! but any ways do you mind sharing how you fixed it?
    "Forget about all the reasons why something may not work. You only need to find one good reason why it will."


















































































    You have no life.

  7. #7
    Liteaku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    70
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    59
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady GaGa View Post
    Figured it out but thanks anyways. and @Liteaku I said im running 64 bit
    Ah, sorry, missed that. Glad to see you figured it out, if you don't mind my asking what was the solution?
    Last edited by Liteaku; 03-18-2013 at 07:24 AM.


  8. #8
    KidoThe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere where you obviously want to know.
    Posts
    1,361
    Reputation
    75
    Thanks
    610
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady GaGa View Post
    Figured it out but thanks anyways. and @Liteaku I said im running 64 bit
    What was the issue?

  9. #9
    zachair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kush Zone
    Posts
    186
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    97
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by KidoThe View Post
    What was the issue?
    Its right there :

    Quote Originally Posted by Lady GaGa View Post
    Specs:
    AMD A8-5600K APU with RADEON HD Graphics 4.6 GHz
    8 GB RAM
    Win 7 64 Bit


    Motherboard is ASUS F2A 55-MLK Series


    (HERE)My problem is that I have 2x4gb Ram sticks in both the slots but my computer is only recognizing 1 RAM stick( 8.00 GB RAM 3.97 GB Available) (HERE)

    How do I fix this?
    Last edited by zachair; 03-18-2013 at 02:40 PM.
    "Forget about all the reasons why something may not work. You only need to find one good reason why it will."


















































































    You have no life.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to zachair For This Useful Post:

    Lady GaGa (03-18-2013)

  11. #10
    KidoThe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere where you obviously want to know.
    Posts
    1,361
    Reputation
    75
    Thanks
    610
    Quote Originally Posted by zachair View Post
    Its right there :
    I meant what was it and how did you resolve it, sorry.

  12. #11
    zachair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kush Zone
    Posts
    186
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    97
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by KidoThe View Post
    I meant what was it and how did you resolve it, sorry.
    Its ok
    "Forget about all the reasons why something may not work. You only need to find one good reason why it will."


















































































    You have no life.

Similar Threads

  1. Oengine issue
    By kuriz3n in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:42 PM
  2. Server Issues
    By Dave84311 in forum News & Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2007, 10:25 AM
  3. Ram Question...
    By vega in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 05:20 PM
  4. CURSE Issue......
    By Beer_Hunter in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-2006, 08:15 PM
  5. Flying Ramming Jets?
    By Dave84311 in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 10:52 AM