Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    ainslie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,142
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    563
    My Mood
    Fine

    GTX 660 Low Clock Speed

    So I just got my Gigabyte GTX 660 and was surprised to find that unlike the advertised 1033 base clock speed it's actually running at 549. What's worse is that I cant OC it via the nvidia control panel because it says that that's the max it can go.... any suggestions anyone?
    Respect List
    Dave84311
    GAYape

    AVGN
    Jabuuty671
    Arch Enemy
    Sketchy
    .::SCHiM::.
    Liz
    Dreamer
    Houston
    R3dLine



  2. #2
    Domokun_index's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,962
    Reputation
    336
    Thanks
    1,219
    Check the BIOS or use the Nvidia system tools. But you said the control panel thought it was already maxed?

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ainslie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,142
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    563
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Domokun_index View Post
    Check the BIOS or use the Nvidia system tools. But you said the control panel thought it was already maxed?
    This is what I get
    Respect List
    Dave84311
    GAYape

    AVGN
    Jabuuty671
    Arch Enemy
    Sketchy
    .::SCHiM::.
    Liz
    Dreamer
    Houston
    R3dLine



  5. #5
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    549mhz on a 660.
    Dayum.

  6. #6
    Domokun_index's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,962
    Reputation
    336
    Thanks
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by ainslie View Post


    This is what I get
    Hmm.
    Try GPU-Z, worked for me a while ago. Tell me the results you get.
    GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility

    also, what kind of options do you get using the 'Custom' selection?

  7. #7
    ainslie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,142
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    563
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Domokun_index View Post


    Hmm.
    Try GPU-Z, worked for me a while ago. Tell me the results you get.
    GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility

    also, what kind of options do you get using the 'Custom' selection?
    Thanks, I'll try that out now. and If I check 'Custom' then It is exactly the same except the sliders etc. are not grey'd out. I have tried typing a number into the box and setting the clock that way but it says an invalid input has been made.



    That is now reading the correct results for my GTX 660, however it's also showing the the memory clock on my GT 630 is running at half of the default. Typical, solve one problem, find another. but I cba with that. I'm only using it as a secondary which is dedicated to running physx so it doesn't really matter
    Last edited by ainslie; 03-28-2013 at 09:11 AM.
    Respect List
    Dave84311
    GAYape

    AVGN
    Jabuuty671
    Arch Enemy
    Sketchy
    .::SCHiM::.
    Liz
    Dreamer
    Houston
    R3dLine



  8. #8
    Domokun_index's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,962
    Reputation
    336
    Thanks
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by ainslie View Post


    Thanks, I'll try that out now. and If I check 'Custom' then It is exactly the same except the sliders etc. are not grey'd out. I have tried typing a number into the box and setting the clock that way but it says an invalid input has been made.


    That is now reading the correct results for my GTX 660, however it's also showing the the memory clock on my GT 630 is running at half of the default. Typical, solve one problem, find another. but I cba with that. I'm only using it as a secondary which is dedicated to running physx so it doesn't really matter
    Let me know how GPU-Z works out for you. ^_^

  9. #9
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Has your 660 got enough power going to it?
    Also, try playing a game, check the fps then google the average forma normal gtx 660.
    Your gpu might be running at 1033mhz but a fault may be displaying wrong numbers.
    So if you're getting similar results it may be a small fault.

  10. #10
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back on friday
    Posts
    3,372
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    668
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by ainslie View Post


    Thanks, I'll try that out now. and If I check 'Custom' then It is exactly the same except the sliders etc. are not grey'd out. I have tried typing a number into the box and setting the clock that way but it says an invalid input has been made.



    That is now reading the correct results for my GTX 660, however it's also showing the the memory clock on my GT 630 is running at half of the default. Typical, solve one problem, find another. but I cba with that. I'm only using it as a secondary which is dedicated to running physx so it doesn't really matter
    are you sure that you aren't just checking the idle speed?

  11. #11
    ainslie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,142
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    563
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Abbadon The Despoiler View Post

    are you sure that you aren't just checking the idle speed?
    I took that pic while playing planetside 2 so I hopefully my GPUs not idling while I'm playing PS2
    Respect List
    Dave84311
    GAYape

    AVGN
    Jabuuty671
    Arch Enemy
    Sketchy
    .::SCHiM::.
    Liz
    Dreamer
    Houston
    R3dLine



  12. #12
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back on friday
    Posts
    3,372
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    668
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by ainslie View Post


    I took that pic while playing planetside 2 so I hopefully my GPUs not idling while I'm playing PS2
    ok yeah it shouldn't do that but people have been having issues with idling in planetside 2 so just to be sure play another game and check

  13. #13
    EscribaBender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    maybe in that moment you didn't need more power, so the chipset choose get a lower hz.

  14. #14
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,560
    Reputation
    2912
    Thanks
    5,335
    My Mood
    Twisted
    There is nothing wrong with your graphics card. These kinds of programs will typically only show half of your actual clock due to some bullshit I can't be bothered to go in depth about. Basically you double your displayed clock speed to get your real clock speed, which in this case is 1098 which is the boost clock speed for Gigabyte 660's.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Doc For This Useful Post:

    ainslie (04-04-2013),[MPGH]Genesis (04-04-2013)

  16. #15
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,106
    Reputation
    1315
    Thanks
    2,466
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post
    There is nothing wrong with your graphics card. These kinds of programs will typically only show half of your actual clock due to some bullshit I can't be bothered to go in depth about. Basically you double your displayed clock speed to get your real clock speed, which in this case is 1098 which is the boost clock speed for Gigabyte 660's.
    Is it because the GPU is conserving power when it's not being used in a game?
    helt ensam.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [WTS] Selling VPN Accounts | High Speed | Anonymous | Low Pricing
    By defk0n in forum Selling Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-23-2013, 11:43 AM
  2. Speed Hack for WarRock
    By ypg_gamer in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 12:28 AM
  3. Noob Speed Hack
    By raz127 in forum Gate To Heaven Hacks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 04:13 PM
  4. Lineage II (Speed Hack,Zoom)
    By aldregon in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2006, 07:45 AM
  5. Traveling At Warp Speed!
    By Dave84311 in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2006, 10:09 PM