Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    gpu multi monitor

    i have gtx 560 2gb from inoo3d and it has 2 dvi and 1 mini hdmi so my questions was:
    Can i connect 3 monitors and use like one big monitor?

  2. #2
    Domokun_index's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,962
    Reputation
    336
    Thanks
    1,219
    Well if there's only 3 ports = 3 monitors.
    However a 560 + 2GB of GDDR5 RAM, it won't handle it well.
    Last edited by Domokun_index; 04-02-2013 at 04:19 PM.

  3. #3
    Darkness cannot be defeated. It can only be hidden in the form of hatred
    MPGH Member
    Demonz.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    638
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    56
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Not with a 560

    It'll be shit.

    Get something 650+

  4. #4
    Crumbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    if(evt.getID() == 200) {
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    345
    My Mood
    Amazed
    2Gb of Vram isn't enough to handle 3 monitors.

  5. #5
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by Jiyeon View Post
    2Gb of Vram isn't enough to handle 3 monitors.
    Of course. Its not like weve been doing it for years or anything like that. /s

    Performance might not be that great if it acts as one monitor, but my 2GB 6950 ran two monitors with plenty of room to spare.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  6. #6
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,762
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Yeah It just would be able to handle it D:





  7. #7
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Demonz. View Post
    Not with a 560

    It'll be shit.

    Get something 650+
    650 it has lower bandwidth from 560


    Quote Originally Posted by Jiyeon View Post
    2Gb of Vram isn't enough to handle 3 monitors.
    it isnt enough for 3 monitors but it is enough for a huge monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by Heartview View Post
    Of course. Its not like weve been doing it for years or anything like that. /s

    Performance might not be that great if it acts as one monitor, but my 2GB 6950 ran two monitors with plenty of room to spare.
    Quote Originally Posted by billybobjob123 View Post
    Yeah It just would be able to handle it D:

  8. #8
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back on friday
    Posts
    3,372
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    668
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post

    650 it has lower bandwidth from 560


    it isnt enough for 3 monitors but it is enough for a huge monitor



    back in the day you needed 2 cards to run 3 screens on nvidia but i don't know if they changed that

  9. #9
    Mokou-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Akihabara
    Posts
    9,802
    Reputation
    442
    Thanks
    660
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Im not sure but upon reading other peoples posts Im startign to doubt yuo can use 3 montors.
    Yet if you really need them try them. If they dont run properly, getmore rad and dedicate to GFX card. I suppose.
    Formerly known as gamer4evere



     
    Participated on:
    MPGH GAMING NIGHT 08/03/2015 - Town of Salem



  10. #10
    EscribaBender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    yes you can, if your card has 3 conectors, but im not sure if you could play or handle 3 screens!!

Similar Threads

  1. New Multi Hack
    By Steven990 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:37 PM
  2. New Multi Hack
    By steven101 in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 07:50 PM
  3. multi-WTFNESS AT THE TURKS!
    By EleMentX in forum General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 11:34 PM
  4. Can you Multi gunz still?
    By rzoin in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2006, 09:58 PM
  5. Playing Warrock In Multi Windows Need Help
    By Shadowguild in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 PM