Thread: HALPPPPP!

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,762
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096

    HALPPPPP!

    When my computer goes into sleep mode it sleeps (like normal) but then when I turn it back on the display doesn't come on, the pc is on my the screen doesn't come on D: now I have to turn my pc off and wait a while
    HEEEEEEEEEEELP





  2. #2

  3. #3
    Jlowbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    20
    Disable sleep/hibernate mode through control panel or try entering these one at a time in command prompt.

    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -monitor-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -monitor-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -disk-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -disk-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -standby-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -standby-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -hibernate-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -hibernate-timeout-dc 0

    Having these modes on a desktop are pointless.

  4. #4
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,762
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post
    lol what have you done
    done
    maybe you had problems during installation like you said
    I hope naaat D:


    Quote Originally Posted by Jlowbob View Post
    Disable sleep/hibernate mode through control panel or try entering these one at a time in command prompt.

    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -monitor-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -monitor-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -disk-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -disk-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -standby-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -standby-timeout-dc 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -hibernate-timeout-ac 0
    c:\windows\system32\powercfg.exe -change -hibernate-timeout-dc 0

    Having these modes on a desktop are pointless.

    How do you know all this stuff





  5. #5
    Jlowbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Marceline View Post


    I hope naaat D:





    How do you know all this stuff
    I use Google for some things. Most I read from /g/ though.

  6. #6
    Harrabed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In front of my computer
    Posts
    139
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Problem with operating system i hope, have you tried to reinstall you computer?

  7. #7
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    @Marceline
    Easy.
    Go to Control Panel, Power Options and then click on the 'Show Additional Plans' Drop down.
    Set your pc to high performance and then click 'Edit plan settings'
    It should be set so the computer never goes to sleep.

    You're done!

  8. #8
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,762
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post
    @Marceline
    Easy.
    Go to Control Panel, Power Options and then click on the 'Show Additional Plans' Drop down.
    Set your pc to high performance and then click 'Edit plan settings'
    It should be set so the computer never goes to sleep.

    You're done!
    I already did it before





  9. #9
    Terror In Paradise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,246
    Reputation
    235
    Thanks
    532
    This use to happen to me.
    But then I built my new computer and it works fine. ^.^
    Error 404 Signature Not Found