Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    I tried resetting my BIOS. etc.
    I m atm trying to install a new version of windows 7 from my USB drive. but it doesnt seem to get it.
    hahaha, I know your problem....
    watch this:
    I had to do the same as you and I used this





  2. #17
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by Marceline View Post


    hahaha, I know your problem....
    watch this:
    I had to do the same as you and I used this
    Are you telling me that if i follow that i can fix my problem!!??!!?
    ill kiss your feets salvador.
    do i need to change stuff in my BIOS for that ?

  3. #18
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    Are you telling me that if i follow that i can fix my problem!!??!!?
    ill kiss your feets salvador.
    do i need to change stuff in my BIOS for that ?
    Yeah,
    The boot priorities.

  4. #19
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    Are you telling me that if i follow that i can fix my problem!!??!!?
    ill kiss your feets salvador.
    do i need to change stuff in my BIOS for that ?
    It could fix it!
    But you need to do this to install windows anyway
    Remember to go into BIOS and make the boot device the usb not the HDD





  5. #20
    Jlowbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    20
    Your CPU is fine. I was guessing you had the UD3. The newest bios is having issues with Bulldozer CPUs. I'd roll your bios back to the previous version you had.

  6. #21
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    @uhZylon @Marceline
    There are several USb options, wich one to pick?
    .USB-FDD
    .USB-ZIP
    and some more.
    @Jlowbob
    Atm i cant really install anything, but when i get my windows fixed ill try that.

    Thanks pals

  7. #22
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    @uhZylon @Marceline
    There are several USb options, wich one to pick?
    .USB-FDD
    .USB-ZIP
    and some more.
    @Jlowbob
    Atm i cant really install anything, but when i get my windows fixed ill try that.

    Thanks pals
    Set USB-FDD as your 1st Boot Disc.
    Then ZIP second.
    Should work if you have the usb set up correctly.
    Last edited by uhZylon; 04-12-2013 at 01:34 PM.

  8. #23
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post


    Set USB-FDD as your 1st Boot Disc.
    Then ZIP second.
    Should work if you have the usb set up correctly.
    Im installing it now, but it keeps going back to the windows installation thing after completing installation o.o

  9. #24
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    Im installing it now, but it keeps going back to the windows installation thing after completing installation o.o
    When the install restarts after completeing you need to change your boot disc back to your hard drive!

  10. #25
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post


    When the install restarts after completeing you need to change your boot disc back to your hard drive!
    kk thanks i just installed it, only my screen is 1024ish and the networkcard isnt recognized so no internet. thats makes the windows update not working o,o

    ---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:25 PM ----------

    ok nvm all drivers installed now etc. ty

  11. #26
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    kk thanks i just installed it, only my screen is 1024ish and the networkcard isnt recognized so no internet. thats makes the windows update not working o,o

    ---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:25 PM ----------

    ok nvm all drivers installed now etc. ty
    Yeah, you would've needed the drivers.
    So everything works fine now?

  12. #27
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post

    Yeah, you would've needed the drivers.
    So everything works fine now?
    Yeah thanks pall.
    its all good now, was really worried when i got out of school, glad its all working out now,
    only wondering, is a FX 4100 worth overclocking?

  13. #28
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    Yeah thanks pall.
    its all good now, was really worried when i got out of school, glad its all working out now,
    only wondering, is a FX 4100 worth overclocking?
    How much of an overclock?

  14. #29
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post

    How much of an overclock?
    I have no idea, its 3.6 standard now, i saw like 4.7 on YT, but anything around 4 Ghz would be nice.

  15. #30
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    I have no idea, its 3.6 standard now, i saw like 4.7 on YT, but anything around 4 Ghz would be nice.
    Well yeah sure, i don't see why you shouldn't overlock it.
    I've stuck to Intel on most of my builds so i'm not sure how AMD cpus are in terms of overclocking but i'd just be sure your cooler is good enough and you dont just copy and paste voltages etc from other videos etc.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. what happend with MPGH.net man...
    By GhostLife in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 10:26 AM
  2. Whats wrong with this code ?
    By bohnenbong in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 07:57 AM
  3. whats wrong with this...
    By NetNavi in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 02:19 AM
  4. Whats wrong with my code? =(
    By SadisticGrin in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 12:39 PM
  5. i think i know whats wrong with gourav
    By iverson954360 in forum General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 11:07 AM