Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed

    Angry Whats up with my CPU?

    I am using an AMD FX 4100 (bulldozer) 4 X 3.6 processor atm.
    Only my PC seems to somehow recognize only TWO cores. instead of four.
    Does any one have a clue whats the problem?
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Jlowbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    20
    Did you do a bios update?

    ---------- Post added at 03:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 PM ----------

    Could you also post a screenshot for where it says 2 cores?

  3. #3
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by Jlowbob View Post
    Did you do a bios update?

    ---------- Post added at 03:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 PM ----------

    Could you also post a screenshot for where it says 2 cores?

    imgur: the simple image sharer

    Heres the screenie, everything is up to date.

  4. #4
    Jlowbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    20
    Try going in your bios and making sure all cores are unlocked.

    Has it always been like this? What motherboard do you have?

  5. #5
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    I have this processor and I have all cores unlocked in the BIOS,





  6. #6
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Enable all cores in the bios.
    If it still shows the 2, it is possible somewhere in the os to change how many cores are enabled at windows start up.
    It may be possible it is set to 2 so that the pc can at least post

  7. #7
    flameswor10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12,528
    Reputation
    981
    Thanks
    10,404
    My Mood
    In Love
    Maybe his CPU is fucked up
    There shouldn't be any reason to change any settings if he hasn't set them himself.
    No I do not make game hacks anymore, please stop asking.


    Been MPGH Minion: 6 July 2011 - 1 August 2012

  8. #8
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    @Jlowbob @Marceline @uhZylon @flameswor10
    I tried unlocking it in BIOS.
    But now my OS wont start up, its a (legit) version of windows 7 ultimate, and its saying it cant startup, and the recovery thing isnt doing anything aswell.
    My mobo is some gigabyte UD3, i dont know the exact version since i cant go in any PC analying software atm..

    ---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:47 AM ----------

    After i went through the recovery thing it says there isnt anything 2b found and then it auto shutsdown like wtf

  9. #9
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    @Jlowbob @Marceline @uhZylon @flameswor10
    I tried unlocking it in BIOS.
    But now my OS wont start up, its a (legit) version of windows 7 ultimate, and its saying it cant startup, and the recovery thing isnt doing anything aswell.
    My mobo is some gigabyte UD3, i dont know the exact version since i cant go in any PC analying software atm..

    ---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:47 AM ----------

    After i went through the recovery thing it says there isnt anything 2b found and then it auto shutsdown like wtf
    This may sound random but take out your ram and them put it back in, does your board have 4 slots? are they installed correctly?

    Make sure they're installed like
    1-0-1-0
    1 = seated
    0 = empty
    sounds confusing -.- uhh like this >
    That could solve it





  10. #10
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by Marceline View Post


    This may sound random but take out your ram and them put it back in, does your board have 4 slots? are they installed correctly?

    Make sure they're installed like
    1-0-1-0
    1 = seated
    0 = empty
    sounds confusing -.- uhh like this >
    That could solve it
    @Marceline
    Thanks for the suggestion, i tried it, but didnt do anything.
    There seems to be some problem with my OS.. idk

  11. #11
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Try this:
    Click start and type: msconfig
    When it loads go to Boot and then click 'Advanced options'
    Check number of processors and from there set it to 4.

    May work as it will boot with all 4 cores so it should then remain that way.

  12. #12
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post
    Try this:
    Click start and type: msconfig
    When it loads go to Boot and then click 'Advanced options'
    Check number of processors and from there set it to 4.

    May work as it will boot with all 4 cores so it should then remain that way.
    Thanks for your reply. but my PC isnt starting up as stated before.
    im now trying to fix the start up etc.

  13. #13
    HalfBajan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    879
    Thanks
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post
    Try this:
    Click start and type: msconfig
    When it loads go to Boot and then click 'Advanced options'
    Check number of processors and from there set it to 4.

    May work as it will boot with all 4 cores so it should then remain that way.
    I don't think he can even turn it on...





  14. #14
    uhZylon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.1
    Posts
    809
    Reputation
    39
    Thanks
    364
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by tom96boy View Post
    Thanks for your reply. but my PC isnt starting up as stated before.
    im now trying to fix the start up etc.
    So you cant boot into your bios?

  15. #15
    tom96boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    215
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Quote Originally Posted by uhZylon View Post


    So you cant boot into your bios?
    I tried resetting my BIOS. etc.
    I m atm trying to install a new version of windows 7 from my USB drive. but it doesnt seem to get it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. what happend with MPGH.net man...
    By GhostLife in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 10:26 AM
  2. Whats wrong with this code ?
    By bohnenbong in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 07:57 AM
  3. whats wrong with this...
    By NetNavi in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 02:19 AM
  4. Whats wrong with my code? =(
    By SadisticGrin in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 12:39 PM
  5. i think i know whats wrong with gourav
    By iverson954360 in forum General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 11:07 AM