Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    671012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    RiceField
    Posts
    301
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13

    old hdd does not work for new computer?

    Hi there, i made a thread back asking if a old hardrive works for a new computer without a problem
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/686-comput...-question.html

    and the people posted on the thread said it would work, i just assembled my build the other day
    but the old harddrive didn't work when ever it boots from it it just goes to the windows7 start up logo
    then flashes back to the bios. it just repeats it self like that
    any idea on how to fix it?

    i also tired start up repair which didn't work/
    Last edited by 671012; 12-22-2013 at 04:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Jew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    <dd style="overflow: hidden;">here</dd>
    Posts
    3,864
    Reputation
    289
    Thanks
    2,160
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by 671012 View Post
    Hi there, i made a thread back asking if a old hardrive works for a new computer without a problem
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/686-comput...-question.html

    and the people posted on the thread said it would work, i just assembled my build the other day
    but the old harddrive didn't work when ever it boots from it it just goes to the windows7 start up logo
    then flashes back to the bios. it just repeats it self like that
    any idea on how to fix it?

    i also tired start up repair which didn't work/
    Where did you get the windows from? Did you clean install win7 on the hdd or is it from some laptop? In that case you need to format your drive and install a fresh win7 on it

  3. #3
    Aborted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Shitpost Defense
    Posts
    17,614
    Reputation
    3137
    Thanks
    6,445
    My Mood
    Twisted
    It recognizes the HDD, and is trying to auto-boot to it, which fails half the time.
    Hold your BIOS hotkey (varies from mobo to mobo) on startup and set the HDD to be the default boot drive.
    Try that and report back.


    Last edited by Aborted; 12-23-2013 at 01:23 AM.
    I am the seer in the dark,
    the vagabond of yore,
    valediction.
    I am the sum of all your parts,
    and proprietor of all.
    A miasma,
    the conclusion,
    blackmonger of Inlé,
    valediction.
    Synapses fray,
    my form now vivid,
    as torpor sets and blood grows tepid.
    With every ounce of flesh now offered,
    I hold your corpse within my coffers.
    Knitted cells now split asunder,
    stand alongside me brother.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Aborted For This Useful Post:

    Terror In Paradise (12-23-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. VAC2 DISABLER - vac chaos does not work for me. Would like a substitute.
    By hotshot191 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 11:56 PM
  2. [Help] Windows 7(64 bit)not working for new update
    By GS-HITMAN in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 11:13 AM
  3. [Help] No Hack does not work for me
    By barak258 in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 09:57 PM
  4. [Help] Dark Byte's speed hack does not work for XP
    By KiLlArRo2 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 07:33 PM
  5. the hack does not work for the patch yesterday
    By igWPipeKill in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 10:05 AM