Thread: Need New parts!

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Need New parts!

    Current Specs:

    Case: Thermaltake Commander Mid-Tower Gaming Case ---> Going to get Cooler Master HAF 922

    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3096#ov

    Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Thuban 3.2 GHz
    http://products.amd.com/en-us/deskto...il.aspx?id=640

    Graphics Card: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti Boost
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130910

    RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK

    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX750B 80PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V/EPS12V 750W Power Supply 120-PB-0750-KR

    Don't worry about my hard drive - I have a 1TB HDD and 250GB Samsung 840 evo ssd


    Was only gonna upgrade the case and get 2 extra 200mm fans. But I have some spare money.

    Prob gonna need an upgrade on my GPU.
    And I have no idea how up to par my RAM is, Would this be a good upgrade? http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...sair+vengeance

    New build hopefully that will run APB Reloaded and DayZ Mod/DayZ Standalone pretty good.
    Current build can run BF3 @ 90+fps

    Suggestions please! But try not to burn a hole in my wallet!
    Last edited by VietTank; 11-16-2014 at 11:02 AM.

  2. #2
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    You don't need 16GB of RAM, 8GB is more than enough. Your GPU isn't half bad either, it won't max out most games, but it still runs games nowadays pretty well. I'm worried about your CPU/Motherboard.

    If This is your exact RAM, just buy 4 more Gigs and you'll be fine.

    If you have extra $$, get these two things.

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009O7YORK/?tag=pcpapi-20
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009FC3YJ8/?tag=pcpapi-20

    It also depends on your budget. Just tell me how much $$ you have left over from your case, and I can whip up a good budget upgrade in a few seconds.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  3. #3
    Warcrate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    49
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Yeah your CPU needs an update. As for the rest, it's fine. Though could be better. Example being your GPU.

  4. #4
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Double post.
    Last edited by VietTank; 11-17-2014 at 09:41 AM.

  5. #5
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Müller View Post
    You don't need 16GB of RAM, 8GB is more than enough. Your GPU isn't half bad either, it won't max out most games, but it still runs games nowadays pretty well. I'm worried about your CPU/Motherboard.

    If This is your exact RAM, just buy 4 more Gigs and you'll be fine.

    If you have extra $$, get these two things.

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009O7YORK/?tag=pcpapi-20
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009FC3YJ8/?tag=pcpapi-20

    It also depends on your budget. Just tell me how much $$ you have left over from your case, and I can whip up a good budget upgrade in a few seconds.
    This is the ram i have except I have 4x2GB.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231189

    I just recently upgraded my MOBO/CPU. From FX-4100 to the 6 core I have right now.
    The one you recommended me is only .3GHz higher, and I don't know how to OC so...I don't think that is a worth.
    Also...I don't feel like having to download all my programs again for such a small upgrade.

  6. #6
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by VietTank View Post
    This is the ram i have except I have 4x2GB.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231189

    I just recently upgraded my MOBO/CPU. From FX-4100 to the 6 core I have right now.
    The one you recommended me is only .3GHz higher, and I don't know how to OC so...I don't think that is a worth.
    Also...I don't feel like having to download all my programs again for such a small upgrade.
    You wouldn't have to download anything.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  7. #7
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Müller View Post


    You wouldn't have to download anything.
    Last time I upgraded my MOBO and CPU , I had to do a fresh install of Windows and everything...?

  8. #8
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by VietTank View Post
    Last time I upgraded my MOBO and CPU , I had to do a fresh install of Windows and everything...?
    You shouldn't have to.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  9. #9
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Müller View Post


    You shouldn't have to.
    After doing some googling, the results are that the only way you don't have to do a clean install, is if you get the same motherboard.

Similar Threads

  1. COMBAT ARMS PATCHED NEED NEW HACKS
    By I regigas i in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 02:38 PM
  2. Need new addresses for VB6 !!! HELP
    By TheBlueMax in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 09:40 AM
  3. I need new aadresses !
    By BlueZero in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-27-2007, 05:48 AM
  4. i need new hacks
    By Warrockfreak in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 02:15 AM
  5. Need new Warrock Hack
    By Nathansap in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 12:35 PM