Thread: Question.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Chubs' Cholo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gourav's. He said he was going to make me a cake. oh, he's back..NAKED! WTF r u doi-
    Posts
    2,535
    Reputation
    500
    Thanks
    1,163

    Question.

    So I saw this http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-Supercloc...rce+gtx+750+ti and I saw that it has 2GB DDR5 in it, so I was wondering, does that 2GB DDR5 than count as RAM, or is it just for the graphic card? Planning to buy new RAM, processor and graphic card, so I need to know

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also, if it is RAM, my motherboard can carry a max amount of 16GB RAM, but it doesnt say anything like DDR3 or DDR5
    Rep power: 13

    Quote Originally Posted by _Tavi View Post
    Skrillex and Justin bieber are great artists
    Quote Originally Posted by Transferred View Post
    i love donald trump.
     



  2. #2
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    It's called GDDR5 VRAM, and no it doesn't count towards your computers RAM. Instead of normal RAM, it's called VRAM. Which stands for Video Random Access Memory. It's RAM for your monitor and such.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Minnesota Dabs For This Useful Post:

    Chubs' Cholo (01-07-2015)

  4. #3
    Unknown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    1,055
    Reputation
    396
    Thanks
    334
    My Mood
    Mellow
    I'm pretty sure VRAM is used to store stuff like textures. RAM is used to store all other values.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Unknown For This Useful Post:

    Chubs' Cholo (01-07-2015)

  6. #4
    minh278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Faerea Land
    Posts
    116
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Doh
    That ram is just for graphics card related uses, you will still need new ram if you want to upgrade.

  7. #5
    Snowgoons's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Show me what you exactly want i'll try too look for you!

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  4. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 AM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM