Thread: Question

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Question

    Would my motherboard be compatible with Corsair Vengeances?

    Motherboard: GA-MA770T-UD3P http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3534#sp
    Current Ram: G.Skill 2x2GB I have 4 sticks in total(8GB total) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231189

    I want this --> http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...+vengeance+8gb

  2. #2
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    No it wouldn't be compatible. The Corsair Vengeance RAM that you chose, is 1600Mhz. Your motherboard is only compatible with 1066Mhz and 1333Mhz.

  3. #3
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Subaru` View Post
    No it wouldn't be compatible. The Corsair Vengeance RAM that you chose, is 1600Mhz. Your motherboard is only compatible with 1066Mhz and 1333Mhz.
    Is there good gaming ram for my moba other than the ones I already have?

  4. #4
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,208
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,066
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by VietTank View Post
    Is there good gaming ram for my moba other than the ones I already have?
    Yes, you're able to get 16GB of RAM, in a 2x8 configuration setting.


    - - - Updated - - -

    Here is a compatible batch of RAM sticks that you can use. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...D=3938566&SID=
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  5. #5
    VietTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Attic
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    286
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Subaru` View Post


    Yes, you're able to get 16GB of RAM, in a 2x8 configuration setting.


    - - - Updated - - -

    Here is a compatible batch of RAM sticks that you can use. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...D=3938566&SID=
    Thanks man!

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  4. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 AM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM