Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 43 of 43
  1. #31
    ooyomamaoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    It keeps on saying that it stopped working for me

  2. #32
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,717
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by striker442 View Post
    I can continue using v1.1?
    If it works for you, you can use continue using it.

    Quote Originally Posted by striker442 View Post
    the risk of being banned and high?
    It's (probably) low as this just adds "fake" RAM..

  3. #33
    brioso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hello!
    The SP option works correctly but when I type for MP it gives this.How can I make it?Help Please.

    Edit:I'm launching it on admin

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails
    Unnamed.jpg  


  4. #34
    rootgeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    banned?

    Can we get banned by using this program?


    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    master131's Ghosts RAM/GPU Fix v1.2

    This is a simple fix to bypass the RAM limitation which forces users to have 6GB of RAM available. This RAM fix does not require replacing any executables. This can also fix the "EXE_ERR_COULDNT_CONFIGURE" error, although it hasn't been 100% tested yet.



    Instructions:
    - Extract both files into the game's folder (inside the Steam/steamapps/call of duty ghosts directory).
    - Double-click on Ghosts RAM Fix.exe.
    - Enable the GPU fix if required and then choose to start SP or MP. (press a number and then press Enter)
    - A "Run in Safe Mode" window will appear, click No and enjoy!
    - (optional) Make a shortcut on your desktop to make it easier to start the game.

    Instructions (other method, easier but might not work):
    - Extract both files anywhere and double-click on Ghosts RAM Fix.exe
    - Enable the GPU fix if required and then choose to start SP or MP. (press a number and then press Enter)
    - Hopefully it will work, otherwise, use the previous method.

    If you get any failure messages, please try running it again as an administrator.

    What's new:
    Code:
    Changes since v1.2 (11th November 2013):
    - Fixed bug where K32EnumProcesses was reported missing on some computers
    - Added an experimental GPU fix for those with the "EXE_ERR_COULDNT_CONFIGURE" message.
    - Minor stability fix to prevent race condition.
    
    Changes since v1.1 (9th November 2013):
    - Added minor bug fix to ensure fake RAM is sent to the executable twice
    - Removed Visual C++ 2012 runtime dependency
    - Stopped the RAM fix from generating a safe-mode launch file if it was not placed in the game's directory.
    Notes:
    The RAM fix has 2 command line options if you wish to start a mode directly. They are: "-sp" and "-mp" (without the quotes). Also, the DLL (ghosts-ram-fix.dll) is loaded into the game temporarily. As soon as the main window of the game appears, it is unloaded to prevent false detection from the game's anti-cheat.

    Known problems:
    - For some people, MP gets stuck at "Connecting to online services...". If you used the Steam006 RAM Fix or any other RAM fix that replaced files (eg. steam_api64.dll, ValveAPI64.dll, etc), please Verify your game cache as described below:
    1. Load Steam
    2. From the Library section, right-click on the game (Call of Duty: Ghosts - Multiplayer) and select Properties from the menu.
    3. Select the Local files tab and click the Verify integrity of game cache... button.
    4. Steam will verify the game's files - this process may take several minutes.
    5. Once the process is completed, the Check Window will automatically exit.

    - The "experimental" GPU fix crashes the game. Well, it is called experimental for a reason, I don't have a card which produces the error so I haven't exactly tested it. Doesn't seem to be working with Intel HD4000 but do try and tell me if it does work.


    These RAM fixes prevent the game from communicating to the game's servers via the Steam API.

    Have you tested this?
    Yes, I originally had 8GB of RAM installed on my computer but removed one of the sticks in order to develop this RAM fix.

    Preparing to free RAM fix from memory?
    This just means that it's waiting for the game's main window to appear to confirm the fix worked. Once it knows it worked, it will unload the DLL and close. Do not close the window manually.

    The RAM fix just crashes after I choose an option?
    Not exactly sure why this happens (only one person I know was affected by this), try changing the compatibility settings to Windows 7. (right-click > Properties > Compatibility).

    What is the experimental GPU fix?
    This is an experimental fix to allow those with the "EXE_ERR_COULDNT_CONFIGURE" message to play the game. I haven't thoroughly tested it because I personally don't get the error but it seems like it should work.

    Requirements:
    You must have the Steam version of the game installed (all versions current and future will work), cracked versions are not supported.

    Credits:
    Marton Anka/Matt Conover - MHook/tDisasm

    Virus Scans:
    https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/0...573ae/analysis
    Ghosts RAM-GPU Fix v1.2 by master131.rar - Jotti's malware scan

    Thanks to @KiDfresh510 for convincing me to make this.

  5. #35
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by brioso View Post
    Hello!
    The SP option works correctly but when I type for MP it gives this.How can I make it?Help Please.

    Edit:I'm launching it on admin

    Try version v1.1 from here:
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/723-call-d...-625475-a.html
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  6. #36
    godoffyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    wont work for me did it admin no admin gpu on off still says not enough ram at 4.0

  7. #37
    Dragon1432's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    uwotm8/420blazeit
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Tired
    Wait does this fix the DirectX 11 error thing for low end graphics cards I have DirectX 11 according to my DXDiag. Because i have some old ones nvidia 250 i have them running SLI but they seem good enough to run ghosts tbh because i can maintain a good 200 maximum fps constantly on Blops 2 and have a good enough processor and ram just bad graphics cards which wont let me launch the game.
    Last edited by Dragon1432; 11-12-2013 at 12:48 AM.

  8. #38
    brandonyeo2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Do I still need a x64 OS? D: wait that's a different one =,= But I'll assume it doesn't work for 32bit OS
    Last edited by brandonyeo2; 11-12-2013 at 01:19 AM.

  9. #39
    darkimp1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The netherlands
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Wont work i have ATI Readon HD 5800 series vid card but its laggy when i play normal


    Cod Crashes when i uses it

  10. #40
    darkimp1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The netherlands
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Aggressive

  11. #41
    CANARIANKILLER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    either ver 1.1 and 1.2 doesn´t work for my computer.
    i traided like an admin, and it showed you´re steam may be on to run this game.
    and then call of duty ghost stop working. and close the message window

    What would i do? THX

  12. #42
    CANARIANKILLER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1


    Sorry, here´s the dump information (sorry about my english)
    http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanre...88ec796acf168e
    <b>Downloadable Files</b> Downloadable Files
    Last edited by Lovroman; 11-12-2013 at 08:16 AM.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to CANARIANKILLER For This Useful Post:

    dareangel11 (07-12-2014)

  14. #43
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,717
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by CANARIANKILLER View Post


    Sorry, here´s the dump information (sorry about my english)
    iw6mp64_ship.exe.500_mpgh.net.rar - Jotti&#039;s malware scan
    //Dump Approved
    //Closed because new version is out.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. COD Ghost RAM Fix-STEAM
    By spel in forum Call of Duty Ghosts Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-14-2013, 12:09 PM
  2. master131's Ghosts RAM Fix v1.1
    By master131 in forum Call of Duty Ghosts Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 11-10-2013, 11:11 PM
  3. master131's Ghosts RAM Fix v1.0
    By master131 in forum Call of Duty Ghosts Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 11-08-2013, 06:54 PM
  4. [Patched] Fix [MPGH] Wallhack + See Ghost 2.1.2012
    By malejka99 in forum CrossFire Europe Hacks
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 08:51 AM
  5. Between choosing 4x4 Ram kit and a gpu for crossfire help plox :|
    By Occidi de Pax in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 07:39 AM