Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    MasterQueenIV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In The Shadows
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    Way To Make Mods Work On nosTEAM?

    Hello guys!

    I have the "nosTEAM" version of blackops2 and because its process runs as "mp.exe" i cant use any of the mods/trainers on here.
    I was wondering if any of you guys know a way around it without downloading the skidrow version of the game and there is any downloads of exe's etc.

    Any help with be great.

    Thanks in advance,
    Sophie!


    EDIT - Fixed, will make a tutorial soon!
    Last edited by MasterQueenIV; 07-30-2013 at 11:48 PM.

  2. #2
    EXP x1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I actually just deleted my NoSteam version and just finished downloading the Skidrow, To me NoSteam had alot of problems. OT: Yes There is a way i am not completely sure but i managed to do it for a while by renaming the mp.exe to tmp6, i know it's not much help but don't think i can explain it any better, However if you were to get this working then you will have problems with zombies as it all a mindfuck to me so eventually i gave up , sorry i couldn't be to further assistance

  3. #3
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Either get skid or ask the project leader to change it to mp.exe for you.

  4. #4
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,714
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by 3leven View Post
    Either get skid or ask the project leader to change it to mp.exe for you.
    Or use Universal Process Handling way...xD

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Lovroman For This Useful Post:

    3leven (07-31-2013)

  6. #5
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post
    Or use Universal Process Handling way...xD
    Yeah but... I doubt OP that is something what the OP can do to fix his problem.

  7. #6
    MasterQueenIV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In The Shadows
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by 3leven View Post
    Either get skid or ask the project leader to change it to mp.exe for you.
    Fixed it by renaming it to t6mp1.exe , Now having the " Not responding " problem after a crash using your Default weapon D: , GOnna try installing the update again see what happens.

  8. #7
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by MasterQueenIV View Post
    Fixed it by renaming it to t6mp1.exe , Now having the " Not responding " problem after a crash using your Default weapon D: , GOnna try installing the update again see what happens.
    Well, I also crash a lot of times when playing around with the default weapon, killstreak weapons and stuff like that.

  9. #8
    MasterQueenIV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In The Shadows
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by 3leven View Post


    Well, I also crash a lot of times when playing around with the default weapon, killstreak weapons and stuff like that.
    Should have mentioned its when i now try to "boot" the game , any fixed it now !

    ---------- Post added at 12:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:24 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by 3leven View Post


    Well, I also crash a lot of times when playing around with the default weapon, killstreak weapons and stuff like that.
    Oh btws, would you think its possible to import weapons from zombies into mp? Seen it in BO1 but never thought of it much.Any ideas?

  10. #9
    3leven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lurking in the shadows
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    1,517
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by MasterQueenIV View Post
    Oh btws, would you think its possible to import weapons from zombies into mp? Seen it in BO1 but never thought of it much.Any ideas?
    Not yet for sure. Could happen sometime, you never know.

  11. #10
    MasterQueenIV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In The Shadows
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by 3leven View Post


    Not yet for sure. Could happen sometime, you never know.
    Lets just see how well O2 goes.Hopefully the can make matchmaking and codTV useable.Would be nice.

  12. #11
    hackr555's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I found a couple of Trainers that's actually work for my NoSteam bo2!!!!!!!!

  13. #12
    roger_eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    [/COLOR]
    Quote Originally Posted by hackr555 View Post
    I found a couple of Trainers that's actually work for my NoSteam bo2!!!!!!!!
    CAN U GIVE LINKS TO THEM

  14. #13
    hackr555's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    1: h t t p : / / w w w . m p g h . n e t / f o r u m / 7 3 6 - c a l l - d u t y - b l a c k - o p s - 2 - p r I v a t e - s e r v e r - h a c k s / 7 1 6 0 8 1 - 4 d 1 - v 3 9 - t r a I n e r - c o p e r . h t m l <------- works always!
    2: h t t p : / / w w w . m p g h . n e t / f o r u m / 7 3 6 - c a l l - d u t y - b l a c k - o p s - 2 - p r I v a t e - s e r v e r - h a c k s / 7 1 5 8 5 2 - l o v r o s - z m - t r a I n e r - v 1 - v 3 2 . h t m l <------ you might have to start when zombies is loading and its says left click to skip! or jus try when in game. but these two work for me!!!!
    REMOVE SPACES!!!!
    Last edited by hackr555; 08-07-2013 at 01:31 PM.

  15. #14
    roger_eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by MasterQueenIV View Post
    Hello guys!

    I have the "nosTEAM" version of blackops2 and because its process runs as "mp.exe" i cant use any of the mods/trainers on here.
    I was wondering if any of you guys know a way around it without downloading the skidrow version of the game and there is any downloads of exe's etc.

    Any help with be great.

    Thanks in advance,
    Sophie!


    EDIT - Fixed, will make a tutorial soon!
    did u made a tutorial..plz help me

  16. #15
    Fexile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    noice
    Posts
    384
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by hackr555 View Post
    1: h t t p : / / w w w . m p g h . n e t / f o r u m / 7 3 6 - c a l l - d u t y - b l a c k - o p s - 2 - p r I v a t e - s e r v e r - h a c k s / 7 1 6 0 8 1 - 4 d 1 - v 3 9 - t r a I n e r - c o p e r . h t m l <------- works always!
    2: h t t p : / / w w w . m p g h . n e t / f o r u m / 7 3 6 - c a l l - d u t y - b l a c k - o p s - 2 - p r I v a t e - s e r v e r - h a c k s / 7 1 5 8 5 2 - l o v r o s - z m - t r a I n e r - v 1 - v 3 2 . h t m l <------ you might have to start when zombies is loading and its says left click to skip! or jus try when in game. but these two work for me!!!!
    REMOVE SPACES!!!!
    wtf are you doing O.o ... you can just post links leading to other threads on this site... as long they dont lead to other sites its all fine..

    ---------- Post added at 01:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:28 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterQueenIV View Post
    Hello guys!

    I have the "nosTEAM" version of blackops2 and because its process runs as "mp.exe" i cant use any of the mods/trainers on here.
    I was wondering if any of you guys know a way around it without downloading the skidrow version of the game and there is any downloads of exe's etc.

    Any help with be great.

    Thanks in advance,
    Sophie!


    EDIT - Fixed, will make a tutorial soon!
    i 'had' the same problem, after installing update 3 ( vegeance dlc ) it fixed ... so yeah :/
    To make sure you add me and not an impersonator click below:
    skype:mc.dannytm?add

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Fexile For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (08-07-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Cant make mods work...
    By Kokkaro in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 12:34 PM
  2. [Solved] HOW TO MAKE MODS WORK
    By Hafgen in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 12:29 AM
  3. how to make mod works
    By Loki in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 03:04 PM
  4. [Question] How to make mods work?
    By Brig in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 12:16 AM
  5. A Way to make a working NFV hack
    By hjerherjdsd in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 11:40 PM