Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    starkman123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nue seealind
    Posts
    394
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Cynical

    AMD R9 290 Sapphire - Help

    So, I'm going to buy one of these. But I just have a few questions from some people who might know a thing about them that I COULDN'T find on Google.

    Do they require a special power supply (Idk what I have sorry).
    [/I][/U]
    i only have a signature because all the cool kidz are doing it
    [/U][/I]



  2. #2
    Mgamer581's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Undisclosed private location in the Bermuda triangle
    Posts
    155
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by starkman123 View Post
    So, I'm going to buy one of these. But I just have a few questions from some people who might know a thing about them that I COULDN'T find on Google.

    Do they require a special power supply (Idk what I have sorry).
    Nope, just a normal PSU that can handle the wattage you need. I think you need two 6+2 connectors for it, enjoy!
    "Yesterday is a memory, tomorrow is a dream, but today is a gift, thatís why itís called present - Rock"


     

    Join Date:06-11-2015



  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mgamer581 For This Useful Post:

    starkman123 (12-10-2015)

  4. #3
    starkman123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nue seealind
    Posts
    394
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Mgamer581 View Post
    Nope, just a normal PSU that can handle the wattage you need. I think you need two 6+2 connectors for it, enjoy!
    I heard it needs 8 pin connectors. I have 6+2, so that means it'll work? i opened up my pc and saw the power box or smth (didn't pay much attention to it), but i saw 750w. is 750watts enough for this video card?

    my other question (if you might know), would a lot of entities in games like gmod affect the processor or video card?

    thanks for the response.
    [/I][/U]
    i only have a signature because all the cool kidz are doing it
    [/U][/I]



  5. #4
    Mgamer581's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Undisclosed private location in the Bermuda triangle
    Posts
    155
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Yea should work 6+2 pin is 8, so either way you are good, 750W PSU should be plenty, so you're good on that as well. Having a lot of things in Gmod would probably put strain on your CPU and GPU cause the physics of each object is more rendered with CPU and the actual game is being rendered with your GPU, you should have a lot of things to play with before you notice lag though. Although I personally prefer nVidia I do think the r9 290 is a excellent card for it's price. Enjoy!
    "Yesterday is a memory, tomorrow is a dream, but today is a gift, thatís why itís called present - Rock"


     

    Join Date:06-11-2015



  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Mgamer581 For This Useful Post:

    starkman123 (12-10-2015)

  7. #5
    starkman123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nue seealind
    Posts
    394
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Mgamer581 View Post
    Yea should work 6+2 pin is 8, so either way you are good, 750W PSU should be plenty, so you're good on that as well. Having a lot of things in Gmod would probably put strain on your CPU and GPU cause the physics of each object is more rendered with CPU and the actual game is being rendered with your GPU, you should have a lot of things to play with before you notice lag though. Although I personally prefer nVidia I do think the r9 290 is a excellent card for it's price. Enjoy!
    thanks
    sorry to pummel you with questions, but if you don't mind answering a few more, do you think this setup can run these games?
    i7 4770
    8 GB ram
    and that Sapphire R9 290 (is sapphire anything special?)

    would that be able to run GTA V at high or possibly ultra settings, bf4 same deal, and jc3?
    of course with 60+ frames?

    thanks
    [/I][/U]
    i only have a signature because all the cool kidz are doing it
    [/U][/I]



  8. #6
    Mgamer581's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Undisclosed private location in the Bermuda triangle
    Posts
    155
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    You're fine, ask away hehe. GTA 5 at high/ultra at 1080P you should be getting 60FPS, at higher resolutions your performance will degrade. BF4 you should have no problem with as I see many people getting 60FPS on ultra with ease, it's not a very intense game. Just Cause 3 you should be okay however with some of the physics effects when you break stuff with explosions you might get a slight FPS drop if you are on very high settings, but for the most part I think you should be okay, feel free to drop a "Thanks" if I helped!
    "Yesterday is a memory, tomorrow is a dream, but today is a gift, thatís why itís called present - Rock"


     

    Join Date:06-11-2015



  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Mgamer581 For This Useful Post:

    starkman123 (12-10-2015)

  10. #7
    starkman123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nue seealind
    Posts
    394
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Mgamer581 View Post
    You're fine, ask away hehe. GTA 5 at high/ultra at 1080P you should be getting 60FPS, at higher resolutions your performance will degrade. BF4 you should have no problem with as I see many people getting 60FPS on ultra with ease, it's not a very intense game. Just Cause 3 you should be okay however with some of the physics effects when you break stuff with explosions you might get a slight FPS drop if you are on very high settings, but for the most part I think you should be okay, feel free to drop a "Thanks" if I helped!
    sure did! thanks a lot!
    uh, one other game I forgot to add was bo3 hahaha.
    [/I][/U]
    i only have a signature because all the cool kidz are doing it
    [/U][/I]



  11. #8
    Kingpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Afghanistan
    Posts
    2,708
    Reputation
    878
    Thanks
    812
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by starkman123 View Post
    sure did! thanks a lot!
    uh, one other game I forgot to add was bo3 hahaha.
    You will be able to run Black Ops 3 at max settings 60 fps easily.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Kingpin For This Useful Post:

    starkman123 (12-10-2015)

  13. #9
    starkman123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    nue seealind
    Posts
    394
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Democritus Jr. View Post


    You will be able to run Black Ops 3 at max settings 60 fps easily.
    thanks )
    [/I][/U]
    i only have a signature because all the cool kidz are doing it
    [/U][/I]



Similar Threads

  1. Which power supply should I buy for a AMD 290?
    By Wyo in forum Computer Builds & Upgrades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2015, 03:05 PM
  2. [Solved] Can i run GTAV with AMD Radeon HD 7700M Series? please help
    By ma710610 in forum Grand Theft Auto 5 (GTA V) Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 04:15 PM
  3. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-20-2014, 01:50 PM
  4. [Help] Stormfall age of war sapphire hack help needed
    By bobby1973 in forum Facebook Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2014, 03:29 AM
  5. GTX 780 or AMD R9 290?
    By Harry in forum Computer Builds & Upgrades
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 09:44 PM