Thread: RAM question

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead

    RAM question

    i got 1 gig =/ well that sucked but for some reason a while now it keep saying i only have 382 ram i checked and everything i bought this PC with 512 ram and i installed a ram stick it got it up.... and
    for like ever now for some reason can i just lose RAM like that for some reason
    it now says i have 382mb of ram =/

    EDIT : fuck it i gotta get me a new pc D:
    Last edited by Gourav2122; 12-05-2007 at 07:45 PM.

  2. #2
    radnomguywfq3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    J:\E\T\A\M\A\Y.exe
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    381
    Thanks
    1,804
    My Mood
    Sad
    Pfft...My computer Has 512MB ram. Its most likly you computer settings. Maby your removing some of its space in your settings. Just guess..



    There are two types of tragedies in life. One is not getting what you want, the other is getting it.

    If you wake up at a different time in a different place, could you wake up as a different person?


  3. #3
    yahagashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Why should you know? Are you Some Kind of Sick Pedophilic Child?
    Posts
    312
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by Gourav2122 View Post
    i got 1 gig =/ well that sucked but for some reason a while now it keep saying i only have 382 ram i checked and everything i bought this PC with 512 ram and i installed a ram stick it got it up.... and
    for like ever now for some reason can i just lose RAM like that for some reason
    it now says i have 382mb of ram =/

    EDIT : fuck it i gotta get me a new pc D:
    Maybe some of the RAM got a faulty connection. ¬_¬ What I did to fix this was simply take out the RAM and cleaned it with an eraser. It work so XD!!! I dunno try it out or something... Good luck!

  4. #4
    Hispiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,209
    Reputation
    144
    Thanks
    532
    My Mood
    Cool
    Either your ram stick is messed up or your video card or graphics (I don't remember) "steals or borrows" ram, I have 1GB of ram and it says I only have 864.

  5. #5
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    my drives are messed up i dont feel like taking them out to clean them right now but i will install new ram stick oww.. what they cost like 2$ per 1 gb
    lol

  6. #6
    Hispiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,209
    Reputation
    144
    Thanks
    532
    My Mood
    Cool
    Those are the cheap ones

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. Ram Question...
    By vega in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 05:20 PM
  3. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  4. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM