Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461

    this appears everytime i turn on comp

    guys this thing comes on everytime i turn my comp on since i install GeForce 9500GT, first i turn on my comp, few things comes on normally.then this appears
    everytime this appears i got to press f1 for the comp to run i dont want this to appear anymore its annoying
    1.0.6
    Main Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
    Memiry testing 3133704K OK (Installed Memory : 3145728k)


    Sata 0 : Hitachi HD5721680PLA380 P210ABBA

    Sata 1 : PLDS-ROM DH-16D2S JD11

    Sata 2 : None

    Sata 3 : None

    Diskett Drive Seek failure 0
    CMOS Checksum Error

    Strike f1 to retry boot, f2 for setup utiliyu
    09/06/2007-1.0.6

  2. #2
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Update (or reconfigure) your BIOS or at least clear the CMOS /

  3. #3
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by Coeus View Post
    Update (or reconfigure) your BIOS or at least clear the CMOS /
    i updated my bios but how do i clear cmos
    Last edited by rowan112; 11-06-2010 at 05:02 PM.

  4. #4
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Check your mobo manual, usually there's a jumper or a special button for it. Alternatively just remove the battery for a few minutes /

  5. #5
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by Coeus View Post
    Check your mobo manual, usually there's a jumper or a special button for it. Alternatively just remove the battery for a few minutes /
    umm not on a laptop i use a destop, im using inspiron 531

  6. #6
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    There's a 9500gt for a laptop?

    Well in that case just get it serviced if you can't access the mobo /

  7. #7
    trenth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Clear the CMOS or reset it.

    There is a little pin on your motherboard to pull, you just pull it off and place it on the other set of pins (theres 3 total so it would look like this
    ||| the last 2 would be covered which is good, then if you put the jumper on the first and second it will clear it. leave it on there 5 seconds take it off and put it on 2 and 3 and start the pc.

    Hope that helps,
    Or make sure the date/time/everything is setup correctly in your PC

Similar Threads

  1. Y is this happenig everytime?
    By OneSixMafia in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 06:27 PM
  2. Oops! This link appears to be broken.
    By tempta43 in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 06:52 PM
  3. [Help] Why appears this all the time?
    By afq839 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 04:25 PM
  4. Is this a Problem with my comp?
    By Crack_Killz in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 08:32 PM
  5. Is this a problem with my comp?
    By Crack_Killz in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 06:25 PM