Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    hydra706's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    look behind you
    Posts
    1,742
    Reputation
    43
    Thanks
    64
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    can i run GeForce GTS 450 on narra5 motherboard?

    i have a motherboard called narra5 and i want to get a GeForce GTS 450 video card. the max pci on my motherboard is 16x, im just wonderin if i can run it on there.
    LOOK UP IN THE SKY ITS A BIRD ITS A PLANE.
    ITS AIRMAN BITCH AND IM BRINGING THE PAIN.



  2. #2
    RAWR(:'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    430
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    236
    My Mood
    In Love
    You can use one just fine.

    You might bottleneck the GTS450 though depending on the PCIe speed.

  3. #3
    αяgуяσѕ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A Box
    Posts
    1,684
    Reputation
    64
    Thanks
    137
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Hey hydra706 i am running the same video card as along as your mother board has pci-E 2.0 it should run it, but you gotta make sure you have atleast an 450 watt power supply also make sure your bios is updated i would be careful when updating your bios.
    I had alot of problems when getting my GTs 450 to work had to update the bios.
    Also if you don't know if you Pci-E is 2.0 if it was made after 2006 or 2007 it should, because my mother board is a napa made in 2007.
    If you need help with it tell me i will be happy to help you, also when you get your new card to work delete you old video drivers and get the new ones if your old video card was a nvidia and use CCleaner to delete the registry.
    Last edited by αяgуяσѕ; 10-12-2011 at 02:11 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    Valid keys, he gave me one himself.

    ____________________________
    Need help? Pm me
    ___________________________
    Please Press The Thanks If I Helped

  4. #4
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    As long as you got a PCIe x16 slot and have a 12v power then yeah.

Similar Threads

  1. Can i run multiple combat arms accounts from same computer at the same time?
    By ashaseraph in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:11 PM
  2. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM
  3. Can't run as Administrator
    By bartjr in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 10:27 PM
  4. Why can i run Elitevision
    By GoBxHiTz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 01:56 PM
  5. can i run assassians creed?
    By 123456789987654321 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 10:09 AM