Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972

    Would these be compatible with mobo?


  2. #2
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post


    OMG NO WAY, I have the AMD version to u chipset
    c:

    Nvidia > AMD

    inb4 nVidia fanboyz

    anyways, do you have any idea?


  3. #3
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    4,922
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post


    c:

    Nvidia > AMD

    inb4 nVidia fanboyz

    anyways, do you have any idea?

    lol u dont get it LOL U have the nVidia 630i (Intel) i have the nVidia 630a (AMD)

    i already have 8gigs of ram(DDR3), should of gotten the 6core and not the quad, and I own
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  4. #4
    Dave84311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Wild Wild West
    Posts
    27,853
    Reputation
    3541
    Thanks
    36,147
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Read yo specs:

    ECS Web Site

    It supports 8GB DDR2 @ 800MHZ

    Socket LGA775 for Intel 95W CPU supports Core™2 Quad to Celeron
    Supports Intel 45nm Core 2 Quad(Yorkfield) and Core2 Duo(Wolfdale) series processors.





    THE EYE OF AN ADMINISTRATOR IS UPON YOU. ANY WRONG YOU DO IM GONNA SEE, WHEN YOU'RE ON MPGH, LOOK BEHIND YOU, 'CAUSE THATS WHERE IM GONNA BE


    "First they ignore you. Then they laugh at you. Then they fight you. Then you lose. - Dave84311HAD VIRTUAL DETOX

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Dave84311 For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]aeronyx (01-15-2012)

  6. #5
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,310
    Reputation
    1228
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    probably .

  7. #6
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    4,922
    My Mood
    Cool
    OMG DAVE WAS HERE *faint* thanks for the site, i am thinking of getting a graphicscard be nice to know what I support,
    I mean u should be able to agree THIS ONBOARD GRAPHICS CARD SUCK! geForce 7050, thats half of the worst graphics card in the 7000 series
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  8. #7
    Aznganxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    409
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    29
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Yes, just google your Mobo, read the specs and see if it supports your stuff. Single channel only though, so your 2 ram sticks but function together in dual channel.

    Single-channel DDR2 memory architecture
    2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM socket support up to 8 GB*
    Support DDR2 800/667/533 MHz DDR2 Memory
    Last edited by Aznganxter; 01-15-2012 at 05:02 PM.

  9. #8
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post


    lol u dont get it LOL U have the nVidia 630i (Intel) i have the nVidia 630a (AMD)

    i already have 8gigs of ram(DDR3), should of gotten the 6core and not the quad, and I own
    i7 2600k > Any AMD Hex Core CPU's.

  10. #9
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,899
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Ragealot View Post


    i7 2600k > Any AMD Hex Core CPU's.
    My i7 fried when I OC'd it. AMD everyday.

  11. #10
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post


    My i7 fried when I OC'd it. AMD everyday.
    That was your own fault for frying it.
    Even with i7 2600k at stock frequencies are better any AMD CPU's.

  12. #11
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,899
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Ragealot View Post


    That was your own fault for frying it.
    Even with i7 2600k at stock frequencies are better any AMD CPU's.
    Then explain to me why an i7 fries when trying to OC at 4.4 when the turbo boosters in my 6200 are able to raise to 4.6 using the boosters alone whilst this is only the second model from this series to come in so far

  13. #12
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus:5669115
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Ragealot View Post


    That was your own fault for frying it.
    Even with i7 2600k at stock frequencies are better any AMD CPU's.
    Then explain to me why an i7 fries when trying to OC at 4.4 when the turbo boosters in my 6200 are able to raise to 4.6 using the boosters alone whilst this is only the second model from this series to come in so far
    AMD CPU operates at a lower temperature.
    You had a 2600k?
    You were overclocking turbo, not base clock frequency right?
    Stock cooler or not?

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] decafCoffee by atillathedud (Compatible with v1.7!)
    By matjuh123 in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 05:24 AM
  2. WOULD THESE BE COOL ACCOLADES
    By 11vasher11 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 11:03 AM
  3. [SOLVED] how i can host a public server compatible with alteriwnet 1.3.37a???
    By hamed2011 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 06:09 AM
  4. Will these hacks work with Win 64 ??
    By Taznasty in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2009, 08:13 PM
  5. Would you be Friends with them?
    By ClapBangKiss in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 07:27 AM