Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine

    Team Fortress 2 Help

    [First off, I don't know if this should be in TF2 hacks or what so if it's not in right section please move it]
    I got a (not so new) computer for Christmas and it was a HUGE upgrade from my old rig. It's a Dell XPS 720 [Dell XPS 720 Desktop]
    Here are the specs:
    • Intel Core 2 Duo 6600
    • Dual SLI PNY XLR8 GTS 250 1GB's
    • 4GB Memory
    • Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

    I could Play Team Fortress 2 on my older computer just fine, but when I started it up on my new computer it freezes why loading the main menu screen and has graphical errors. Sometimes it will also crash my up-to-date video card driver. If I don't force quit the program it locks up my computer and I have to reboot.

    I've looked online and haven't found a solution to this problem, if anyone could help I would be grateful.
    Last edited by matresyoyo; 01-28-2012 at 09:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Saboteur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    29,415
    Reputation
    5235
    Thanks
    7,582
    My Mood
    Grumpy
    this is odd.. try downloading the recent versions of directx and msvc if you don't already have them?



    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  3. #3
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Update your gfx driver for starters. 64 bit | 32 bit. Secondly it would be awesome to know what kind of graphical errors you get, as well as to know whether the PC is brand new or second-hand.

  4. #4
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    Update your gfx driver for starters. 64 bit | 32 bit. Secondly it would be awesome to know what kind of graphical errors you get, as well as to know whether the PC is brand new or second-hand.
    I've got up to date 64 video drivers and my computer is from one of my dad's work friends who bought it new. He gave it to my dad in trade for a broken G5 Mac tower.
    The errors i get include looping audio menu buttons out of place and if it gets bad, pink lines cover the screen and then the screen gets pixelated and covered by little grainy pixel stars that stay until i reboot
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails
    bug.PNG  

    Last edited by matresyoyo; 01-29-2012 at 09:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    In all honesty I doubt the PC's new if you got it second hand, the Nvidia 200 series hasn't been in active production for quite some time now. I would recommend you give a fresh OS a start or at the very least completely reinstall all your drivers. I sincerely hope this is a software error, because unless it's being caused by some software malfunction (I experienced the likes of these quite often when playing around with my video drivers), you might be looking at faulty hardware (again, most likely graphics cards).

    I might be wrong, I sure hope so

  6. #6
    selex2808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Help

    Try to uninstall your steam and install this aging this helpet me

    (Sorry for bad eng )

  7. #7
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    In all honesty I doubt the PC's new if you got it second hand, the Nvidia 200 series hasn't been in active production for quite some time now.
    He bought it brand new and after a year he had it, the video card died so he bought 2 GTS 250's and stuck them in there. My dad got it from him, it's not a second hand one or refurbished.

    I tried redownloading and installing TF2 but nothing is working
    I'll try to disable sli and see if that does something

    ---------- Post added at 02:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:20 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by matresyoyo View Post
    I'll try to disable sli and see if that does something
    DEER GOD
    IT WORKS!
    I don't know why it works without SLI, would that be a TF2 problem or what?

  8. #8
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by matresyoyo View Post
    DEER GOD
    IT WORKS!
    I don't know why it works without SLI, would that be a TF2 problem or what?
    Nope, I've played it with everything from two-way to four-way sli. Check if the SLI connector isn't losing contact or anything. You might want to check if your drivers are set to a specific multi-gpu rendering pattern and, if so, switch to automatic selection.

  9. #9
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    Nope, I've played it with everything from two-way to four-way sli. Check if the SLI connector isn't losing contact or anything. You might want to check if your drivers are set to a specific multi-gpu rendering pattern and, if so, switch to automatic selection.
    None of my Source games with work with SLI.
    I can play any other game just fine

  10. #10
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by matresyoyo View Post
    None of my Source games with work with SLI.
    I can play any other game just fine
    Dunno, might be broken with a recent update, I haven't been on my gaming rig for a while. I suggest you check Nvidia's forums, you're most likely to find a solution there.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help]I need Team fortress 2
    By Diehard555 in forum Game Serial Keys
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 06:17 PM
  2. Team Fortress 2 ANYONE?!?!
    By jabber315 in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2009, 10:20 PM
  3. BF2/BF2142/Team Fortress 2
    By Dave84311 in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 02:16 PM
  4. Team Fortress 2.
    By Synns in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-11-2008, 12:26 PM
  5. Request-Team Fortress 2 Thread?
    By †GM_PiKaChU† in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 11:30 AM